Skip to main content

Canadian Institute for Global Advancements

Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·#2 8444-45 STREET · EDMONTON, AB · T6B 2N6·BN 713816155RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$118K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Canadian Institute for Global Advancements?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Canadian Institute for Global Advancements a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 713816155RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Canadian Institute for Global Advancements located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is #2 8444-45 STREET, EDMONTON, AB, T6B 2N6. Source.

What does Canadian Institute for Global Advancements do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "FROM JAN 2024 TO DECEMBER 2024 ALL ONGOING PROGRAMS CONTINUE WITH NEW STUDENTS AND ATTENDANCES ACROSS THE BOARD. MOST OF THE REGULAR MEETINGS GATHERINGS FELLOWSHIP TRAININGS AND SEMINARS WERE CONDUCTED MAINLY THROUGH INTERNET (70%) AND PHYSICAL (30%) PLATFORMS. WE HAVE STARTED THREE MORE BIBLE CLASSES ON ACTS…" Full program description.

How big is Canadian Institute for Global Advancements?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $118K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

FROM JAN 2024 TO DECEMBER 2024 ALL ONGOING PROGRAMS CONTINUE WITH NEW STUDENTS AND ATTENDANCES ACROSS THE BOARD. MOST OF THE REGULAR MEETINGS GATHERINGS FELLOWSHIP TRAININGS AND SEMINARS WERE CONDUCTED MAINLY THROUGH INTERNET (70%) AND PHYSICAL (30%) PLATFORMS. WE HAVE STARTED THREE MORE BIBLE CLASSES ON ACTS BOOK OF GALATIANS AND BOOK OF THESSALONIANS. ALL SUNDAY SERVICES AND WEDNESDAY EVENING PRAYER MEETINGS WERE CONTINUALLY CONDUCTED THROUGH INTERNET ZOOM MEETINGS SO THAT STUDENTS AND PEOPLE CAN PARTICIPATE ACROSS CANADA AND UNITED STATES. REGULAR TRAINING MATERIALS AND READING MATERIA… Show more

FROM JAN 2024 TO DECEMBER 2024 ALL ONGOING PROGRAMS CONTINUE WITH NEW STUDENTS AND ATTENDANCES ACROSS THE BOARD. MOST OF THE REGULAR MEETINGS GATHERINGS FELLOWSHIP TRAININGS AND SEMINARS WERE CONDUCTED MAINLY THROUGH INTERNET (70%) AND PHYSICAL (30%) PLATFORMS. WE HAVE STARTED THREE MORE BIBLE CLASSES ON ACTS BOOK OF GALATIANS AND BOOK OF THESSALONIANS. ALL SUNDAY SERVICES AND WEDNESDAY EVENING PRAYER MEETINGS WERE CONTINUALLY CONDUCTED THROUGH INTERNET ZOOM MEETINGS SO THAT STUDENTS AND PEOPLE CAN PARTICIPATE ACROSS CANADA AND UNITED STATES. REGULAR TRAINING MATERIALS AND READING MATERIALS FOR BIBLE STUDY CLASSES DISCIPLESHIP TRAINING CLASSES FAMILY AND LADY FELLOWSHIP CLASSES AND SMALL GROUP STUDY MEETING OR CLASSES THROUGHOUT THE WEEKDAYS AND WEEKDAY EVENINGS WERE DELIVERED BOTH THROUGH INTERNET OR DIRECTLY WITH PRINTED MATERIALS THROUGH SMALL GROUP PHYSICAL MEETINGS LED BY VOLUNTEER LEADERS AND TEACHERS. STARTING 2024 WE SHARED OUR AUDIO-VISUAL MATERIALS AND TRAININGS WITH A NUMBER OF CHRISTIAN ORGANIZATIONS AND BIBLE SEMINARIES. WE HAVE ALSO STARTED OUR FELLOWSHIP MEETINGS AND FREE LUNCH/DINNER OUTREACH MEETINGS IN SELECTED HOMES AND RESTAURANTS. WE HAVE RE-STARTED OUR BAPTISMAL SERVICE IN THE SUMMER OF 2023. ABOUT 50 OR MORE PEOPLE ATTENDED THESE SERVICES.

New programs

IN 2024 WE HAVE STARTED 3 NEW BIBLE STUDYING CLASSES FOR NEW COMERS AND NEW IMMIGRANTS. ALL TEACHER AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING CLASSES AND TEACHING MISSIONS ACROSS CANADA UNITED STATES AND OVERSEAS MET WITH GREAT SUCCESS AND DEMANDS. FREE BIBLE AND THEOLOGICAL TRAININGS ACROSS NORTH AMERICA AND ASIA ARE VERY WELL WELCOMED BY THE POOR OR UNDERPRIVILEGED PEOPLE AND STUDENTS. IT IS A GREAT JOY FOR OUR VOLUNTEER PROFESSORS AND TEACHERS SEEING THEIR LIVES BECOME CHANNELS OF BLESSINGS TO OTHERS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$118K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

76%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    76%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    24%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

2 directors reported · 0 of 2at arm's length

  • TSE, JOHN WPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • TSE, LETTICE HSECRETARY/TREASURERnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗