Skip to main content

Land O'Lakes Emergency Food Bank

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·14232 HIGHWAY 41 · CLOYNE, ON · K0H 1K0·BN 714934734RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$48K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Land O'Lakes Emergency Food Bank?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Land O'Lakes Emergency Food Bank a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 714934734RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Land O'Lakes Emergency Food Bank located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 14232 HIGHWAY 41, CLOYNE, ON, K0H 1K0. Source.

What does Land O'Lakes Emergency Food Bank do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Continue to provide food to clients weekly or on emergency basis as referred by LOL Community Services. Continue to expand the items for clients; such as personal hygiene products baby products and fresh vegetables and fruit." Full program description.

How much of Land O'Lakes Emergency Food Bank's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Land O'Lakes Emergency Food Bank?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $48K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Continue to provide food to clients weekly or on emergency basis as referred by LOL Community Services. Continue to expand the items for clients; such as personal hygiene products baby products and fresh vegetables and fruit.

New programs

Donation to Denbigh Food Bank Donation to Kaladar-Barrie Fire Department Christmas Toy Drive Purchase of Gift Cards for Christmas food baskets Donation to Northbrook Lions Club for Emergency Preparedness Room

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$48K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

69%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

4%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    69%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    4%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    26%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length

  • Emond, LoisChairpersonarm's length
  • Carman, SandraCo-Chairpersonarm's length
  • Kavish, CarolSecretaryarm's length
  • Machan, Heather RTreasurerarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Land O'Lakes Emergency Food… — 100¢ of each $1 to programs