Skip to main content

THE NAMELESS HARM REDUCTION OUTREACH SERVICES INC.

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·556 TALBOT ST · ST THOMAS, ON · N5P 1C4·BN 716176474RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

37¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$62K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Nameless Harm Reduction Outreach Services Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Nameless Harm Reduction Outreach Services Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 716176474RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Nameless Harm Reduction Outreach Services Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 556 TALBOT ST, ST THOMAS, ON, N5P 1C4. Source.

What does The Nameless Harm Reduction Outreach Services Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The Nameless is a harm reduction and homelessness inreach/outreach organization located in St Thomas Ontario. We provide barrier-free access to harm reduction supplies (i.e. sterile syringes disposal bins Naloxone) for people who use drugs as well snacks clothing and hygiene materials for unhoused and…" Full program description.

How much of The Nameless Harm Reduction Outreach Services Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 37¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Nameless Harm Reduction Outreach Services Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $62K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The Nameless is a harm reduction and homelessness inreach/outreach organization located in St Thomas Ontario. We provide barrier-free access to harm reduction supplies (i.e. sterile syringes disposal bins Naloxone) for people who use drugs as well snacks clothing and hygiene materials for unhoused and precariously housed people in need. We also provide peer supports community education host neighbourhood clean-ups and advocate for the people we serve. As a grassroots organization we are run and led by people with lived and living experience. We strive to provide a judgement-free pla… Show more

The Nameless is a harm reduction and homelessness inreach/outreach organization located in St Thomas Ontario. We provide barrier-free access to harm reduction supplies (i.e. sterile syringes disposal bins Naloxone) for people who use drugs as well snacks clothing and hygiene materials for unhoused and precariously housed people in need. We also provide peer supports community education host neighbourhood clean-ups and advocate for the people we serve. As a grassroots organization we are run and led by people with lived and living experience. We strive to provide a judgement-free place for people to be cared for and to be empowered to care for themselves in turn. With the exception of occasional honorariums we are entirely wage-free with between 10-30 active volunteers. We continue to run a Peer led advocacy group St.Thomas Addicts Sharing Hope (STASH). STASH consists of people with lived and living experience with drug use and homelessness. The goal of creating the group has been to amplify those voices and empower them to find and create opportunities to do so. Their goals as an organization are to advocate and support harm reduction reduce stigma and stereotypes surrounding people who use drugs peer support and outreach and community education.

New programs

No new programs initiated in the fiscal year.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

37¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 37¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 37¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$62K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

9%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

51%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    9%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    51%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    40%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length

  • Miller-Olczak, StephanieBoard Administratorarm's length
  • Moore, JackieBoard Coordinatorarm's length
  • Kinsella, AnnaBoard Secretaryarm's length
  • Zielinski, AmandaBoard Chairarm's length
  • Church, DevonAdministratorarm's length
  • Lightfoot, TorieSecretaryarm's length
  • Cruikshank, TomCoordinatorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Nameless Harm Reduction… — 37¢ of each $1 to programs