YE FOUNDATION
Private foundationFoundations·4418 3RD AVE W · VANCOUVER, BC · V6R 1N1·BN 716198817RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
28%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$151K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Ye Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Ye Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 716198817RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Ye Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4418 3RD AVE W, VANCOUVER, BC, V6R 1N1. Source.
What does Ye Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE PURPOSE OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN A FUND OR FUNDS AND TO APPLY ALL OR PART OF THE PRINCIPAL AND INCOME THEREFORE FROM TIME TO TIME TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE QUALIFIED DONEES UNDER INCOME TAX ACT. ANY PROPERTY REMAINING ON LIQUIDATION OF THE FOUNDATION AFTER DISCHARGE OF LIABILITY SHALL BE…" Full program description.
How much does Ye Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 28% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Ye Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $151K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE PURPOSE OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN A FUND OR FUNDS AND TO APPLY ALL OR PART OF THE PRINCIPAL AND INCOME THEREFORE FROM TIME TO TIME TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE QUALIFIED DONEES UNDER INCOME TAX ACT. ANY PROPERTY REMAINING ON LIQUIDATION OF THE FOUNDATION AFTER DISCHARGE OF LIABILITY SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED TO ONE OR MORE QUALIFIED DONEES. THIS SOCIETY IS A MEMBER-FUNDED SOCIETY. IT IS FUNDED PRIMARILY BY ITS MEMBERS TO CARRY ON ACTIVITIES FORTHE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)28%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$151K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- WIENS FAMILY FOUNDATION
SHERWOOD PARK, AB·revenue $1.5M
97%disbursed · T1
- S & Y Foundation
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $234K
99%disbursed · T1
- DEENEH FOUNDATION
FORT MCMURRAY, AB·revenue $139K
64%disbursed · T1
- WYOMING COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
WYOMING, ON·revenue $148K
68%disbursed · T1
- A.M. FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $782K
95%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
No director records in this filing.
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗