Skip to main content

The Canadian Alliance of Medical Students Against Human Trafficking

Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·319 - 599 PANDORA AVE · VICTORIA, BC · V8W 1N5·BN 716937206RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-01-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

0%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Canadian Alliance of Medical Students Against Human Trafficking?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Canadian Alliance of Medical Students Against Human Trafficking a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 716937206RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Canadian Alliance of Medical Students Against Human Trafficking located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 319 - 599 PANDORA AVE, VICTORIA, BC, V8W 1N5. Source.

What does The Canadian Alliance of Medical Students Against Human Trafficking do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The creation and provision of free online educational resources specifically targeted toward frontline healthcare providers. Providing in-person and online workshops for healthcare providers. Development of learning resources which can be accessed by cell phone including a mobile application that allows healthcare…" Full program description.

How much of The Canadian Alliance of Medical Students Against Human Trafficking's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Canadian Alliance of Medical Students Against Human Trafficking?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The creation and provision of free online educational resources specifically targeted toward frontline healthcare providers. Providing in-person and online workshops for healthcare providers. Development of learning resources which can be accessed by cell phone including a mobile application that allows healthcare workers to easily and quickly determine whether a patient is likely being trafficked and what ways they can best support that patient given their specific healthcare environment. Working with medical education/training organizations in Canada to incorporate human trafficking into m… Show more

The creation and provision of free online educational resources specifically targeted toward frontline healthcare providers. Providing in-person and online workshops for healthcare providers. Development of learning resources which can be accessed by cell phone including a mobile application that allows healthcare workers to easily and quickly determine whether a patient is likely being trafficked and what ways they can best support that patient given their specific healthcare environment. Working with medical education/training organizations in Canada to incorporate human trafficking into medical licensing exams and medical school curricula.

New programs

None

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length

  • Roche, Kirsten KRExecutive Directorarm's length
  • Polderman, StefanieDirector of Operationsarm's length
  • Hawkins, MichelleDirector of Financearm's length
  • Ge, FeiDirector of Public Relationsarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗