BUILDING ASSETS ASIA ASSOCIATION
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·15536 COLUMBIA AVE · WHITE ROCK, BC · V4B 1K4·BN 717285290RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Building Assets Asia Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Building Assets Asia Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 717285290RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Building Assets Asia Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 15536 COLUMBIA AVE, WHITE ROCK, BC, V4B 1K4. Source.
What does Building Assets Asia Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE CURRENT POLITICAL SITUATION IN MYANMAR REMAINS UNCHANGED IN 2024 AS WE CONTINUE TO WORK WITH OUR LOCAL PARTNER IN THAILAND THE FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT. WE REACHED OUT TO THE EMBASSY OF CANADA THAILAND IN 2024 ON THEIR BEHALF TO SUBMIT A GRANT APPLICATION THE 2025-26 CANADA FUND FOR LOCAL…" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE CURRENT POLITICAL SITUATION IN MYANMAR REMAINS UNCHANGED IN 2024 AS WE CONTINUE TO WORK WITH OUR LOCAL PARTNER IN THAILAND THE FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT. WE REACHED OUT TO THE EMBASSY OF CANADA THAILAND IN 2024 ON THEIR BEHALF TO SUBMIT A GRANT APPLICATION THE 2025-26 CANADA FUND FOR LOCAL INITIATIVE. WE WILL KNOW SHORTLY IF THEY ARE APPROVED BUT THE GRANT/FUNDS WILL NOT FLOW THROUGH OUR ORGANIZATION TO BE DESIGNATED AS A PROJECT FOR THEM BUT BE GIVEN TO THEM FROM THE EMABASSY DIRECTLY. THE EMBASSY OF CANADA ENCOURAGES LOCAL PARTNERS FOR THE CFLI CALL TO WRITE AND SUBM… Show more
THE CURRENT POLITICAL SITUATION IN MYANMAR REMAINS UNCHANGED IN 2024 AS WE CONTINUE TO WORK WITH OUR LOCAL PARTNER IN THAILAND THE FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT. WE REACHED OUT TO THE EMBASSY OF CANADA THAILAND IN 2024 ON THEIR BEHALF TO SUBMIT A GRANT APPLICATION THE 2025-26 CANADA FUND FOR LOCAL INITIATIVE. WE WILL KNOW SHORTLY IF THEY ARE APPROVED BUT THE GRANT/FUNDS WILL NOT FLOW THROUGH OUR ORGANIZATION TO BE DESIGNATED AS A PROJECT FOR THEM BUT BE GIVEN TO THEM FROM THE EMABASSY DIRECTLY. THE EMBASSY OF CANADA ENCOURAGES LOCAL PARTNERS FOR THE CFLI CALL TO WRITE AND SUBMIT THE APPLICATION ( RATHER THAN US THE INGO).
New programs
WE CONTINUED IN 2024 TO BROADEN OUR PROGRAM IN CANADA AND BEGIN TO FOCUS OUR EFFORTS MORE ON POLICY RESEARCH OF DISABLED INDIGENOUS WOMEN AND GIRLS AT RISK OF SEXUAL VIOLENCE AND TRAFFICKING AND THE DISPROPORTIONATE IMPACT OF TRAFFICKING. THE RESEARCH WILL LOOK AT SOLUTIONS TO THE LARGE NUMBER OF INDIGENOUS WOMEN AND GIRLS WITH DISABILITIES WHO ARE TRAFFICKED IN CANADA BUT ARE NOT SHOWING UP IN THE DATA SETS THAT COULD INFORM POLICY THAT COULD LEAD TO CHANGE THE BOARD WILL DECIDE WHETHER TO CONTINUE OPERATIONS BEYOND THE 2025-26 YEAR DEPENDING ON IMPROVEMENTS IN OUR RESULTS AND OUTPUTS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $4K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $2K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $6K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $6K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length
- MCCARTNEY, DANACHAIR/TREASURERarm's length
- KARLICKI, CAMILLEDIRECTORarm's length
- ZAW, NAUNGVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗