GHANA DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT
Private foundationFoundations·138 SUPERIOR AVE · PO BOX 2000 · WAWA, ON · P0S 1K0·BN 718511801RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$323K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Ghana Development Support?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Ghana Development Support a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 718511801RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Ghana Development Support located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 138 SUPERIOR AVE, PO BOX 2000, WAWA, ON, P0S 1K0. Source.
What does Ghana Development Support do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) GRANT TO THE SOCIETY OF THE DIVINE WORD TO CONSTRUCT A MATERNITY CARE CENTRE 2) GRANTS TO THE SHEKHINAH CLINIC FOR MEDICAL CARE AND FEEDING PROGRAM FOR THE POOR 3)BUILDING PROJECT FOR A SCHOOL (DAMS) OFFERING AFFORDABLE EDUCATION FOR THE POOR 4) GRANTS TO THE SAMBULI MATERNITY CARE CENTRE CONSTRUCTION PROJET" Full program description.
How big is Ghana Development Support?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $323K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1) GRANT TO THE SOCIETY OF THE DIVINE WORD TO CONSTRUCT A MATERNITY CARE CENTRE 2) GRANTS TO THE SHEKHINAH CLINIC FOR MEDICAL CARE AND FEEDING PROGRAM FOR THE POOR 3)BUILDING PROJECT FOR A SCHOOL (DAMS) OFFERING AFFORDABLE EDUCATION FOR THE POOR 4) GRANTS TO THE SAMBULI MATERNITY CARE CENTRE CONSTRUCTION PROJET
New programs
1) GRANT TO THE BISHOP OF YENDI TO SUPPORT MED STUDENT WHO WILL WORK IN THE SAMBULI MATERNITY CARE CENTRE 2) GRANT TO SUPPORT THE SKILL SUPPORT PROJECT FOR UNDERPRIVILIGED GHANAIAN WOMEN
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$323K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)77%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
77%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
23%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2023–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | $74K | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $323K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- HYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $205K
92%disbursed · T1
- GENEVA CENTRE FOR AUTISM FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $1.2M
43%disbursed · T1
- Bernhard Melitz Foundation
LETHBRIDGE, AB·revenue $333K
68%disbursed · T1
- EAGLECOM FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $406K
67%disbursed · T1
- SANCTUM FOUNDATION
CAROLINE, AB·revenue $369K
—disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 0 of 3at arm's length
- KIRBY, ERLE JDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- KIRBY, SUSAN MDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- KIRBY, NEIL FDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗