Skip to main content

IGNITE THE WARMTH SOCIETY

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·7806 HUDSON STREET · VANCOUVER, BC · V6P 4L8·BN 719480725RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

61¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

39%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Ignite the Warmth Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Ignite the Warmth Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 719480725RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Ignite the Warmth Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 7806 HUDSON STREET, VANCOUVER, BC, V6P 4L8. Source.

What does Ignite the Warmth Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "To deliver necessary goods to those in need (e.g. homeless or impoverished)." Full program description.

How much of Ignite the Warmth Society's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 61¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Ignite the Warmth Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

To deliver necessary goods to those in need (e.g. homeless or impoverished).

New programs

Ignite the Warmth in partnership with The University of British Columbia's (UBC) Allard School of Law and community partners developed a six-week program to encourage connection curiosity and community for peer mentors and youth to build awareness and capacity to create a more socially just world. This free-to-anyone mentorship program will emphasize learning about systemic barriers and making a lasting impact within participants’ communities. Concepts such as power privilege and social restorative and transformative justice will be explored with the help of community experts. Participan… Show more

Ignite the Warmth in partnership with The University of British Columbia's (UBC) Allard School of Law and community partners developed a six-week program to encourage connection curiosity and community for peer mentors and youth to build awareness and capacity to create a more socially just world. This free-to-anyone mentorship program will emphasize learning about systemic barriers and making a lasting impact within participants’ communities. Concepts such as power privilege and social restorative and transformative justice will be explored with the help of community experts. Participants will also learn about practices for self-care and how self-care lends to community care and evidently collective liberation. They will be supported by mentors with backgrounds and lived experiences in social justice efforts. Throughout the program they will work together to support and uplift each other and community. More information: https://www.ignitethewarmth.com/programs

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

61¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 61¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 61¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

39%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length

  • Kong, Precilia YPresidentarm's length
  • Li, JoanneVice-Presidentarm's length
  • Wong, TrumanDirectorarm's length
  • Lee, StephanieDirectorarm's length
  • Park, JulieTreasurerarm's length
  • Keil, ShayDirectorarm's length
  • Friedman, StaceyDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗