Skip to main content

GREAT HAVEN MINISTRIES INCORPORATED

Charitable organizationChristianity·111B MAHOGANY WAY SE · CALGARY, AB · T3M 1N5·BN 720240878RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$48K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Great Haven Ministries Incorporated?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Great Haven Ministries Incorporated a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 720240878RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Great Haven Ministries Incorporated located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 111B MAHOGANY WAY SE, CALGARY, AB, T3M 1N5. Source.

What does Great Haven Ministries Incorporated do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We hold weekly worship services on Sundays and Wednesdays to teach and spiritually uplift members through the gospel of Christ. We give pastoral care/counseling. With the assistance of volunteers we organize community outreaches at least once in a month. At the outreach we offer donated items breakfast clothing…" Full program description.

How big is Great Haven Ministries Incorporated?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $48K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

We hold weekly worship services on Sundays and Wednesdays to teach and spiritually uplift members through the gospel of Christ. We give pastoral care/counseling. With the assistance of volunteers we organize community outreaches at least once in a month. At the outreach we offer donated items breakfast clothing and groceries to members of the community. At the outreaches we target individuals struggling with addictions mental health or individuals who are getting to understand the Christian faith. In a few minutes we pray with them and expose them to the transforming power of God throu… Show more

We hold weekly worship services on Sundays and Wednesdays to teach and spiritually uplift members through the gospel of Christ. We give pastoral care/counseling. With the assistance of volunteers we organize community outreaches at least once in a month. At the outreach we offer donated items breakfast clothing and groceries to members of the community. At the outreaches we target individuals struggling with addictions mental health or individuals who are getting to understand the Christian faith. In a few minutes we pray with them and expose them to the transforming power of God through the gospel of Christ. We serve coffee tea drinks water and snacks at these outreaches. We have at least 15 volunteers for a total of 6 hours every outreach. We also have a 'we care pantry' where anonymous donations are dropped off and picked up by individuals families and students. International students benefit the most from this we care pantry .

New programs

Life/relationship coaching Youth programs/gatherings Career sessions Vacation Bible School Bed and furniture program

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$48K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 4 of 6at arm's length

  • Folarin, Daniel AFounder/Lead Pastor/ Directornot at arm's length
  • Folarin, Tolulade EOfficernot at arm's length
  • Omooba, Olusegun AChairmanarm's length
  • Oyadiran, TaiwoOfficerarm's length
  • Kosemani, Oluwagbemiga OSecretaryarm's length
  • Kuntz, MattTreasurerarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Great Haven Ministries… — F2024 filing, finances & board