HALIBURTON HIGHLANDS ARTS CENTRE FOUNDATION
Charitable organizationArts·4674 COUNTY RD 21 · HALIBURTON, ON · K0M 1S0·BN 722925880RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-07-31
Cents to cause T1
46¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
54%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Haliburton Highlands Arts Centre Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Haliburton Highlands Arts Centre Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 722925880RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Haliburton Highlands Arts Centre Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4674 COUNTY RD 21, HALIBURTON, ON, K0M 1S0. Source.
What does Haliburton Highlands Arts Centre Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "HHACF is a not-for-profit charitable organization dedicated to establishing a purpose-built professional-level facility for a range of performing arts activities and audiences from within Haliburton County and beyond. Outside of general fundraising and mission awareness this fiscal year had two main goals –…" Full program description.
How much of Haliburton Highlands Arts Centre Foundation's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 46¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
HHACF is a not-for-profit charitable organization dedicated to establishing a purpose-built professional-level facility for a range of performing arts activities and audiences from within Haliburton County and beyond. Outside of general fundraising and mission awareness this fiscal year had two main goals – developing and exploring partnerships in construction; and finding a site for the build. These goals were recommendations that came out of the Community Assessment and Planning Study (CAPS) executed by The Dennis Group. Our fiscal year started with a white tent event at Kennisis Lake Ma… Show more
HHACF is a not-for-profit charitable organization dedicated to establishing a purpose-built professional-level facility for a range of performing arts activities and audiences from within Haliburton County and beyond. Outside of general fundraising and mission awareness this fiscal year had two main goals – developing and exploring partnerships in construction; and finding a site for the build. These goals were recommendations that came out of the Community Assessment and Planning Study (CAPS) executed by The Dennis Group. Our fiscal year started with a white tent event at Kennisis Lake Marina - the Foundation aimed to raise awareness with the cottaging community and residents of Kennisis and Redstone Lakes. The event was headlined by Carl Dixon and featured performances by board members and friends of the Foundation. We managed to get the word out and raise a few hundred dollars that afternoon. The Foundation heard early in the fiscal year that Dysart et al township had purchased 90 acres and that they would be looking for potential tenants and users of this land - housing recreation centre and so on. We approached Council about it and eventually closed session discussions led to a 14-acre parcel of land on County Rd 21 that was not being used. Dysart offered to donate the land to the HHACF on the condition that development reasonably starts within five years. In that time the Foundation also investigated the feasibility of a downtown location. Though elements of design models are continuing to be explored the board of directors ultimately decided to not pursue the property any further. Some partnership talks led to parting of ways with some organizations for reasons of differing goals. We continue talks with CABN developer of net-zero impact homes. We did also make initial contact with Fleming College’s Haliburton School of the Arts. Education in the arts is one of our values and HSAD would be well equipped to do so in our facilities. We wrapped up the year with preparations for a first public fundraiser for the Foundation – partnering with the Burlesque Ball to mount a drag performance gala with corporate and private sponsorships for fundraising. The event was held in our 2024-25 fiscal year (August).
New programs
With the donation of land from Dysart et al the HHACF began collecting quotes and proposals from consultants in order to fulfill a rezoning application with the township and Haliburton County. A pre-consultation application was made to the township in order to determine the studies and fees required: environmental impact study; traffic study; site plan; landscaping plan; planning justification report and public consultations. Multiple quotes and proposals were gathered in order to submit a 50% funding application to the Department of Canadian Heritage’s Canadian Cultural Spaces Fund. The appl… Show more
With the donation of land from Dysart et al the HHACF began collecting quotes and proposals from consultants in order to fulfill a rezoning application with the township and Haliburton County. A pre-consultation application was made to the township in order to determine the studies and fees required: environmental impact study; traffic study; site plan; landscaping plan; planning justification report and public consultations. Multiple quotes and proposals were gathered in order to submit a 50% funding application to the Department of Canadian Heritage’s Canadian Cultural Spaces Fund. The application was submitted in the next fiscal year (September).
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
46¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 46¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 46¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
54%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2020–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-31 | $4K | 35¢ | 9% | — |
| 2021-07-31 | $17K | 94¢ | 6% | — |
| 2022-07-31 | $123K | 88¢ | 4% | 1.8 yr |
| 2023-07-31 | $25K | 97¢ | 3% | — |
| 2024-07-31 | — | 46¢ | 54% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length
- Manley, Daniel JPresidentarm's length
- Andrea, Wilhelmina RTreasurer/Secretaryarm's length
- Clipperton, Michael DDirectorarm's length
- Kipping, Elizabeth LDirectorarm's length
- Rea, Tammy LDirectorarm's length
- Allen, Drew MDirectorarm's length
- Danilko, Maryssa ODirectorarm's length
- Stavrinos, DorothyDirectorarm's length
- Schiedel-Webb, Michael HDirectorarm's length
- Scott, Monica JDirectorarm's length
- Buttler, KateDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗