JOY REFORMED CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·204 - 75 DUFFLAW RD · NORTH YORK, ON · M6A 2W4·BN 724511803RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$182K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Joy Reformed Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Joy Reformed Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 724511803RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Joy Reformed Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 204 - 75 DUFFLAW RD, NORTH YORK, ON, M6A 2W4. Source.
What does Joy Reformed Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO ADVANCE RELIGION BY ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING A HOUSE OF WORSHIP WITH SERVICES CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH TEH TENETS AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. - TO ADVANCE RELIGION BY PREACHING AND TEACHING THE RELIGIOUS TENETS DOCTRINES AND OBSERVANCES ASSOCIATED WITH THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. -TO ESTABLISH AND…" Full program description.
How big is Joy Reformed Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $182K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO ADVANCE RELIGION BY ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING A HOUSE OF WORSHIP WITH SERVICES CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH TEH TENETS AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. - TO ADVANCE RELIGION BY PREACHING AND TEACHING THE RELIGIOUS TENETS DOCTRINES AND OBSERVANCES ASSOCIATED WITH THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. -TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN A BENEVOLENT FUND AND TO PROVIDE SHORT TERM RELIEF TO INDIVIDUALS IN NEED OF BASIC NECESSITIES. - TO UNDERTAKE ACTIVITIES ANCILLARY AND INCIDENTAL TO THE ATTAINMENT OF THE ABOVE CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$182K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)69%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
69%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
31%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- FREE REFORMED CHURCH OF OXFORD COUNTY
NORWICH, ON·revenue $287K
35¢to programs · T1
- JU WON CHURCH
PORT COQUITLAM, BC·revenue $144K
98¢to programs · T1
- TABER UNITED REFORMED CHURCH
TABER, AB·revenue $808K
100¢to programs · T1
- Refuge Canadian Reformed Church
LANGLEY, BC·revenue $414K
85¢to programs · T1
- CHURCH 519
KITCHENER, ON·revenue $255K
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length
- FERREIRA, FLAVIODIRECTORarm's length
- GOMES, ELSON FERREIRADIRECTORarm's length
- RIVERO, JOSE A ROMERODIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗