Skip to main content

FLAMING CHALICE INTERNATIONAL

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·96 WOODBURY CRES · OTTAWA, ON · K1G 5E2·BN 725378327RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$247K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Flaming Chalice International?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Flaming Chalice International a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 725378327RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Flaming Chalice International located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 96 WOODBURY CRES, OTTAWA, ON, K1G 5E2. Source.

What does Flaming Chalice International do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Flaming Chalice International continued the work in the sector of refugee support education and small business development and women's empowerment. This year FCI supported refugees in Easter Africa by providing food shelter and small businesses training and funding. The women's empowerment continued as well. FCI…" Full program description.

How big is Flaming Chalice International?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $247K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Flaming Chalice International continued the work in the sector of refugee support education and small business development and women's empowerment. This year FCI supported refugees in Easter Africa by providing food shelter and small businesses training and funding. The women's empowerment continued as well. FCI supported a project of lending/saving scheme and farming project to multiply the seeds. We supported students with grants to go to school both university and vocational training. FCI supported Unitarians in Burundi to organize a retreat/training in Bujumbura/Burundi and Un… Show more

Flaming Chalice International continued the work in the sector of refugee support education and small business development and women's empowerment. This year FCI supported refugees in Easter Africa by providing food shelter and small businesses training and funding. The women's empowerment continued as well. FCI supported a project of lending/saving scheme and farming project to multiply the seeds. We supported students with grants to go to school both university and vocational training. FCI supported Unitarians in Burundi to organize a retreat/training in Bujumbura/Burundi and Unitarians from Kenya South Africa and Burundi gathered. Leaders of the Unitarian church of Burundi were also trained in pastoral skills needed to support church members and non church members alike. FCI also supported a community Center that has become a gathering place for women and youth as they face the challenges of their community. In Burundi as well as in Rwanda FCI has an emergency and pastoral response for people who face challenges like delivering mothers and poor people who need food and other forms of support. The other program that FCI supported is to support youth to learn skills and invest in their area. The goal is for them to stay in the villages and not flocking to the city.

New programs

In the year 2024 FCI launched a signature education project called ' The Brilliant Minds Project'. The project selected 114 students from poor families who are among the best organized a summer camp and supported all the expenses for their education as well as support for their families with income generating activities funding.. The community ambulance is still serving the community. The community ambulance is stationed at the community Center. When a person in the community is sick and in emergency especially delivering mothers the family members come to the community center and reques… Show more

In the year 2024 FCI launched a signature education project called ' The Brilliant Minds Project'. The project selected 114 students from poor families who are among the best organized a summer camp and supported all the expenses for their education as well as support for their families with income generating activities funding.. The community ambulance is still serving the community. The community ambulance is stationed at the community Center. When a person in the community is sick and in emergency especially delivering mothers the family members come to the community center and request the ambulance to carry the patient to the hospital. The community is very important to the community and FCI is pleased to have made it available to the community. Ryansoro is in a remote area. FCI has just completed a guest house. The guest house serves people who are visiting the area to contribute to the development of the local community.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$247K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

66%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    66%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    34%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 0 of 4at arm's length

  • Nkurunziza, Ferdinand NFpresidentnot at arm's length
  • James, Liz LJmember at largenot at arm's length
  • Muyango, Astere AMVice President and treasurernot at arm's length
  • Hakizimana, Jean Bosco HJBTreasurernot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗