FONDATION FAMILLE ANDRÉE ET RÉAL L'HEUREUX
Private foundationFoundations·260 - 1415 RUE FRANK-CARREL · QUEBEC, QC · G1N 4N7·BN 725661292RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
79%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$605K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Fondation Famille Andrée et Réal L'heureux?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Fondation Famille Andrée et Réal L'heureux a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 725661292RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Fondation Famille Andrée et Réal L'heureux located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 260 - 1415 RUE FRANK-CARREL, QUEBEC, QC, G1N 4N7. Source.
What does Fondation Famille Andrée et Réal L'heureux do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "À DES FINS PUREMENT PHILANTHROPIQUES ET SANS INTENTION DE GAIN PÉCUNIAIRE POUR SES MEMBRES LA PERSONNE MORALE POURSUIT LES OBJECTIFS SUIVANTS : A)RECEVOIR DES DONS LEGS ET AUTRES CONTRIBUTIONS DE MÊME NATURE EN ARGENT EN VALEUR MOBILIÈRES OU IMMOBILIÈRES ADMINISTRER DE TELS DONS LEGS ET CONTRIBUTION ORGANISER…" Full program description.
How much does Fondation Famille Andrée et Réal L'heureux disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 79% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Fondation Famille Andrée et Réal L'heureux?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $605K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
À DES FINS PUREMENT PHILANTHROPIQUES ET SANS INTENTION DE GAIN PÉCUNIAIRE POUR SES MEMBRES LA PERSONNE MORALE POURSUIT LES OBJECTIFS SUIVANTS : A)RECEVOIR DES DONS LEGS ET AUTRES CONTRIBUTIONS DE MÊME NATURE EN ARGENT EN VALEUR MOBILIÈRES OU IMMOBILIÈRES ADMINISTRER DE TELS DONS LEGS ET CONTRIBUTION ORGANISER DES CAMPAGNES DE SOUSCRIPTION DANS LE BUT DE RECUEILLIR DES FONDS POUR DES FINS CHARITABLES; ET B)REMETTRE DES FONDS À DES DONATAIRES RECONNUS TELS QUE DÉFINIS AU PARAGRAPHE 149.1 (12) DE LA LOI DE L'IMPÔT SUR LE REVENUE (CANADA). ACTIVITÉS QUI SERVENT À APPUYER CES FINS : LES… Show more
À DES FINS PUREMENT PHILANTHROPIQUES ET SANS INTENTION DE GAIN PÉCUNIAIRE POUR SES MEMBRES LA PERSONNE MORALE POURSUIT LES OBJECTIFS SUIVANTS : A)RECEVOIR DES DONS LEGS ET AUTRES CONTRIBUTIONS DE MÊME NATURE EN ARGENT EN VALEUR MOBILIÈRES OU IMMOBILIÈRES ADMINISTRER DE TELS DONS LEGS ET CONTRIBUTION ORGANISER DES CAMPAGNES DE SOUSCRIPTION DANS LE BUT DE RECUEILLIR DES FONDS POUR DES FINS CHARITABLES; ET B)REMETTRE DES FONDS À DES DONATAIRES RECONNUS TELS QUE DÉFINIS AU PARAGRAPHE 149.1 (12) DE LA LOI DE L'IMPÔT SUR LE REVENUE (CANADA). ACTIVITÉS QUI SERVENT À APPUYER CES FINS : LES FONDS DE LA PERSONNE MORALE PROVIENNENT MAJORITAIREMENT DE DONS PRIVÉS. LA PERSONNE MORALE MET SES RESSOURCES FINANCIÈRES À LA DISPOSITION DE CERTAINS DONATAIRES RECONNUS POUR LES AIDER À MENER À TERME LEURS ACTIVITÉS DE BIENFAISANCE.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)79%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$605K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)83%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
83%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
17%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $238K | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $265K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $241K | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $221K | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $85K | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $605K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- FONDATION FAMILIALE MARC BIELER
SAINT-LOUIS-DE-BLANDFORD, QC·revenue $1.1M
81%disbursed · T1
- FONDATION FAMILLES LAUZON ET PROVENCHER
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $459K
81%disbursed · T1
- Fondation du Centre de ressources pour les familles militaires Valcartier Valcartier Military Family Resource Center Foundation
COURCELETTE, QC·revenue $274K
53%disbursed · T1
- Fondation Luc Maurice
SAINT-LAURENT, QC·revenue $2.3M
89%disbursed · T1
- Fondation de l'institut Nazareth et Louis-Braille
LONGUEUIL, QC·revenue $827K
11%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 0 of 5at arm's length
- L'HEUREUX, MICHELPRÉSIDENTnot at arm's length
- L'HEUREUX, RÉALADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
- L'HEUREUX, ÉLAINEADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
- L'HEUREUX, FRÉDÉRICSECRÉTAIREnot at arm's length
- L'HEUREUX, MANONADMINISTRATEURnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗