Skip to main content

Association socioculturelle des musulmans de Manicouagan

Charitable organizationIslam·792 RUE LOUIS-PHILIPPE · BAIE-COMEAU, QC · G5C 1J6·BN 726568546RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

3015¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$25K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.

Common questions

How do I donate to Association socioculturelle des musulmans de Manicouagan?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Association socioculturelle des musulmans de Manicouagan a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 726568546RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Association socioculturelle des musulmans de Manicouagan located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 792 RUE LOUIS-PHILIPPE, BAIE-COMEAU, QC, G5C 1J6. Source.

What does Association socioculturelle des musulmans de Manicouagan do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ÉTABLISSANT ET EN ASSURANT LE MAINTIEN D'UN LIEU DE CULTE DONT LES SERVICES DIRIGÉS SONT CONFORMES AUX DOGMES ET AUX DOCTRINES DE LA RELIGION MUSULMANE ; - EN ÉTABLISSANT UNE INSTALLATION QUI SERA UTILISÉE POUR DES PROGRAMMES RELIGIEUX DES ATELIERS DES COURS DE LANGUE ARABE ET DES ÉTUDES CORANIQUES - ENSEIGNANT ET…" Full program description.

How much of Association socioculturelle des musulmans de Manicouagan's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 3015¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Association socioculturelle des musulmans de Manicouagan?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $25K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ÉTABLISSANT ET EN ASSURANT LE MAINTIEN D'UN LIEU DE CULTE DONT LES SERVICES DIRIGÉS SONT CONFORMES AUX DOGMES ET AUX DOCTRINES DE LA RELIGION MUSULMANE ; - EN ÉTABLISSANT UNE INSTALLATION QUI SERA UTILISÉE POUR DES PROGRAMMES RELIGIEUX DES ATELIERS DES COURS DE LANGUE ARABE ET DES ÉTUDES CORANIQUES - ENSEIGNANT ET EN PRÊCHANT LES DOGMES RELIGIEUX LES DOCTRINES ET LES RITES ASSOCIÉS À LA RELIGION MUSULMANE. - FOURNISSANT DE LA NOURRITURE ET D'AUTRES ÉLÉMENTS ESSENTIELS À LA VIE AUX PARTICULIERS OU FAMILLES EN SITUATION DE PAUVRETÉ À FAIBLE REVENU OU DANS LE BESOIN.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

3015¢

As filed: 3015¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$25K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

47%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    47%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    53%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported

  • EL KHAIAT, HASAN EHPRÉSIDENT TRÉSORIER
  • EL GANDALI, DAW SAAD EDVICE-PRÉSIDENT
  • SAOUDI, ABDELHAMID SAADMINISTRATEUR
  • SAOUDI, ABDELHAMID SATRÉSORIER

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Association socioculturelle… — 3015¢ of each $1 to programs