Skip to main content

HANNAN FOUNDATION CANADA INC.

Private foundationFoundations relieving poverty·69 SANTOS DR · CALEDONIA, ON · N3W 0H2·BN 730599347RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-02-28

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to Hannan Foundation Canada Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Hannan Foundation Canada Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 730599347RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Hannan Foundation Canada Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 69 SANTOS DR, CALEDONIA, ON, N3W 0H2. Source.

What does Hannan Foundation Canada Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "As it was the first year after registration we tried our best to achieve the goals but were not successful. We organized our self to take an active part in fundraising and helping the charitable organizations." Full program description.

How big is Hannan Foundation Canada Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

As it was the first year after registration we tried our best to achieve the goals but were not successful. We organized our self to take an active part in fundraising and helping the charitable organizations.

New programs

Our future plans include to organize different charitable programs and fundraisers to help other organizations such as: - Cultural programs. -Religious gatherings. - Musical nights. - Community fundraisers.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 1 of 4at arm's length

  • D'SOUZA, ROYSTON RONDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • HASAN, NANTY ABRDIRECTORarm's length
  • D'SOUZA, RONALDDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • HASAN, DANA ABRDIRECTORnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Hannan Foundation Canada… — F2024 filing, finances & board