That Arts Group
Charitable organizationArts·483 CHURCH ST · TORONTO, ON · M4Y 2C6·BN 731160305RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$210K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to That Arts Group?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is That Arts Group a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 731160305RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is That Arts Group located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 483 CHURCH ST, TORONTO, ON, M4Y 2C6. Source.
What does That Arts Group do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Creation and presentation of three two-day choral concert series plus a one-day recording session. Supported an apprentice director who ran choir rehearsals to gain first-hand education and career development opportunities with a professional ensemble. Mentored by our Artistic Director the apprentice director…" Full program description.
How big is That Arts Group?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $210K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Creation and presentation of three two-day choral concert series plus a one-day recording session. Supported an apprentice director who ran choir rehearsals to gain first-hand education and career development opportunities with a professional ensemble. Mentored by our Artistic Director the apprentice director co-conducted during live concert performances throughout the year. We continued to offer accessible ticket pricing through our pay-what-you-can ticketing initiative at all of our productions and concerts in 2024.
New programs
That Community Choir program that reflects on themes of violence connection and peace. We will share music born out of conflict and division alongside works that remind us of the power of music to connect and heal. Launched this year The Salon is a 600 sq ft multi-purpose space located on the second floor of our facility. It is designed to support small group rehearsals script readings writing sessions workshops and community meetings. By offering an affordable accessible and comfortable environment this program supports local artists educators and community members in carrying ou… Show more
That Community Choir program that reflects on themes of violence connection and peace. We will share music born out of conflict and division alongside works that remind us of the power of music to connect and heal. Launched this year The Salon is a 600 sq ft multi-purpose space located on the second floor of our facility. It is designed to support small group rehearsals script readings writing sessions workshops and community meetings. By offering an affordable accessible and comfortable environment this program supports local artists educators and community members in carrying out their creative and collaborative work.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$210K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)84%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
6%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
84%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
6%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
10%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2023–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | $435K | 93¢ | 7% | 0 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $210K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- QATHET ACADEMY OF MUSIC AND ARTS ASSOCIATION
POWELL RIVER, BC·revenue $781K
99¢to programs · T1
- VICTORIA ON STAGE MUSICAL THEATRE SOCIETY
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $485K
93¢to programs · T1
- LISTEN TO DIS' COMMUNITY AND ART ORGANIZATION INC.
REGINA, SK·revenue $408K
96¢to programs · T1
- PRESENTATION HOUSE CULTURAL SOCIETY
NORTH VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $1.1M
64¢to programs · T1
- Art & Water Cultural Group
TORONTO, ON·revenue $1.1M
5¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
2 directors reported · 2 of 2at arm's length
- PIKE, CRAIGDIRECTORarm's length
- MCGREGOR, CATHERINEDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗