Presbyterian Church of Ghana Edmonton
Charitable organizationChristianity·11830 152 ST NW · EDMONTON, AB · T5V 1E3·BN 732953070RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$33K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Presbyterian Church of Ghana Edmonton?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Presbyterian Church of Ghana Edmonton a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 732953070RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Presbyterian Church of Ghana Edmonton located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 11830 152 ST NW, EDMONTON, AB, T5V 1E3. Source.
What does Presbyterian Church of Ghana Edmonton do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Activities were: Congregational meetings for praise and worship; Encouragement of members Prayer Meetings Bible Studies/ Bible teaching services Counselling of new comers Welfare programs for members - sharing of food items to needed members Activities were led by volunteers . Six volunteers were involved on…" Full program description.
How big is Presbyterian Church of Ghana Edmonton?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $33K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Activities were: Congregational meetings for praise and worship; Encouragement of members Prayer Meetings Bible Studies/ Bible teaching services Counselling of new comers Welfare programs for members - sharing of food items to needed members Activities were led by volunteers . Six volunteers were involved on regular basis during the year Meeting were held both in person and on zoom. Donations to Registered Donee
New programs
Counselling of new comers: We were blessed with new comers into Alberta so Volunteers to the responsibility of helping them to get familiar with the city showing them around and advising them about job opportunities in Edmonton. Counseling regarding career opportunities is still on going.During the year under review we added 'Members’ Welfare' to our programmes where we invited new members to enjoy home cooked meals and to interact with the old members for encouragement and networking. We provided financial support to some of the new members we received who were students or unemployed. Du… Show more
Counselling of new comers: We were blessed with new comers into Alberta so Volunteers to the responsibility of helping them to get familiar with the city showing them around and advising them about job opportunities in Edmonton. Counseling regarding career opportunities is still on going.During the year under review we added 'Members’ Welfare' to our programmes where we invited new members to enjoy home cooked meals and to interact with the old members for encouragement and networking. We provided financial support to some of the new members we received who were students or unemployed. During the year the Presbyterian Church of Ghana recognizing our registered status posted an Ordained Minister to Edmonton as the Pastor in Charge of our Congregation. He arrived on September 09 2023. His arrival brought some impetus into our congregational meetings for praise worship and prayers as well as the counselling. He was the only employee of the Charity.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$33K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)99%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
99%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
1%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2021–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | $5K | 0¢ | 0% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $15K | 32¢ | 0% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $34K | 16¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $33K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- EDMONTON KOREAN ANTIOCH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $495K
86¢to programs · T1
- Église Presbytérienne Ghanéenne De Montréal / Ghanaian Presbyterian Church Of Montréal
LAVAL, QC·revenue $265K
100¢to programs · T1
- Community Presbyterian Church
ALMONTE, ON·revenue $199K
99¢to programs · T1
- WASAGA BEACH COMMUNITY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
WASAGA BEACH, ON·revenue $112K
55¢to programs · T1
- PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF GHANA CALGARY
CALGARY, AB·revenue $137K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- MARTEY, SAM MPresidentarm's length
- GYEKYE, ISAAC ASecretaryarm's length
- OSEI-WUSU, KWASITreasurerarm's length
- AFRIYIE, OWUSUBOARD MEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗