Skip to main content

Seenso Institute for Public Health

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·1855 CH KENILWORTH · MONT-ROYAL, QC · H3R 2S7·BN 733211924RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$24K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Seenso Institute for Public Health?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Seenso Institute for Public Health a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 733211924RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Seenso Institute for Public Health located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1855 CH KENILWORTH, MONT-ROYAL, QC, H3R 2S7. Source.

What does Seenso Institute for Public Health do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) IN-PERSON WORKSHOP PROGRAM CALLED 'CONNECTED SENIORS' WHICH AIMS AT HELPING SENIORS OVERCOME THEIR SOCIAL ISOLATION AND ACQUIRE DIGITAL HEALTH SKILLS IN ORDER TO USE GOVERNMENT ONLINE SERVICES. FUNDER BY THE NEW HORIZONS FOR SENIORS PROGRAM; WITH PARTICIPATION OF THE TOWN OF MONT-ROYAL QC. 2) MEDICAL SEARCH…" Full program description.

How much of Seenso Institute for Public Health's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Seenso Institute for Public Health?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $24K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1) IN-PERSON WORKSHOP PROGRAM CALLED 'CONNECTED SENIORS' WHICH AIMS AT HELPING SENIORS OVERCOME THEIR SOCIAL ISOLATION AND ACQUIRE DIGITAL HEALTH SKILLS IN ORDER TO USE GOVERNMENT ONLINE SERVICES. FUNDER BY THE NEW HORIZONS FOR SENIORS PROGRAM; WITH PARTICIPATION OF THE TOWN OF MONT-ROYAL QC. 2) MEDICAL SEARCH ENGINE: PROVIDING TRUSTED ONLINE HEALTH INFORMATION FROM RELIABLE SOURCES TO PROMOTE HEALTH LITERACY AND HEALTHY LIFESTYLE; EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ABOUT DISEASE PREVENTION AND SELF-CARE AT HOME.

New programs

WE ARE DEVELOPING A 'CONNECTED SENIORS: CLUB TO FOSTER DIGITAL HEALTH SKILLS IN SENIORS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$24K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    100%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 0 of 3at arm's length

  • CHEN, MEL MCPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • STANCIU, ADELA ECATERINA AESEXECUTIVE DIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • KUSHNIRUK, ANDRE AKVICE-PRESIDENTnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Seenso Institute for Public… — 100¢ of each $1 to programs