ERIN GILMOUR FOUNDATION FOR DNA FORENSICS
Private foundationCommunity resource·1750 - 340 ALBERT ST · OTTAWA, ON · K1R 7Y6·BN 735588212RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
0%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
100%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Erin Gilmour Foundation for Dna Forensics?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Erin Gilmour Foundation for Dna Forensics a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 735588212RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Erin Gilmour Foundation for Dna Forensics located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1750 - 340 ALBERT ST, OTTAWA, ON, K1R 7Y6. Source.
What does Erin Gilmour Foundation for Dna Forensics do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "As a new charity registered in 2024 the Foundation began outreach with law enforcement agencies in and around Toronto Ontario for the purpose of describing the Foundation's charitable purposes to them and identifying unsolved cases potentially qualifying for the Foundation's targeted program of using forensic…" Full program description.
How much does Erin Gilmour Foundation for Dna Forensics disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 0% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Erin Gilmour Foundation for Dna Forensics?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
As a new charity registered in 2024 the Foundation began outreach with law enforcement agencies in and around Toronto Ontario for the purpose of describing the Foundation's charitable purposes to them and identifying unsolved cases potentially qualifying for the Foundation's targeted program of using forensic genetic genealogy to identify unknown human remains and perpetrators of crime.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
100%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 1 of 3at arm's length
- Bellamy, John SDirectorarm's length
- McCowan, Kaelin MDirectornot at arm's length
- McCowan, Sean EDirectornot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗