Project First Nations
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·235 DUNRAVEN DR · YORK, ON · M6M 1H8·BN 735749517RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$11K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Project First Nations?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Project First Nations a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 735749517RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Project First Nations located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 235 DUNRAVEN DR, YORK, ON, M6M 1H8. Source.
What does Project First Nations do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Project First Nations is a not-for-profit organization that connects indigenous with non-indigenous youth through the implementation of educational initiatives such as sports arts and social programs. We aim to create a bridge between the youth who reside in urban Canada with youth who live in remote First Nation…" Full program description.
How big is Project First Nations?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $11K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Project First Nations is a not-for-profit organization that connects indigenous with non-indigenous youth through the implementation of educational initiatives such as sports arts and social programs. We aim to create a bridge between the youth who reside in urban Canada with youth who live in remote First Nation communities across the country. We dream of One Canada with equality of opportunity. Together we can advance reconciliation and national unity by allowing our youth to become leaders. Our current programs are Soccer camps Basketball camps and Education & Workshops. We do not … Show more
Project First Nations is a not-for-profit organization that connects indigenous with non-indigenous youth through the implementation of educational initiatives such as sports arts and social programs. We aim to create a bridge between the youth who reside in urban Canada with youth who live in remote First Nation communities across the country. We dream of One Canada with equality of opportunity. Together we can advance reconciliation and national unity by allowing our youth to become leaders. Our current programs are Soccer camps Basketball camps and Education & Workshops. We do not have paid staff. Everyone involved from adult supervisors to youth leaders is a volunteer. To learn more about our programs please peruse our site and visit the social media platforms in which we are present. To find out more or to donate to the cause please send us an email at contact@projectfirsnations.com to learn about the options.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$11K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Project for the Advancement of Childhood Education (Canada)
TORONTO, ON·revenue $210K
41¢to programs · T1
- ALTITUDE PROJECT COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOUNDATION
NELSON, BC·revenue $116K
100¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY / SOCIETE D'ANTHROPOLOGIE CANADIENNE
LONDON, ON·revenue $139K
83¢to programs · T1
- SEWING SEEDS CANADA
CALGARY, AB·revenue $142K
38¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN PARENTS FOR FRENCH PEI LTD.
CHARLOTTETOWN, PE·revenue $181K
91¢✱to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
2 directors reported · 2 of 2at arm's length
- Pereira, PauloCo-Chairarm's length
- Romano, DanieleCo-Chairarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗