Skip to main content

HBNG Charitable Foundation

Private foundationFoundations·161 TRADE VALLEY DR · WOODBRIDGE, ON · L4H 3N6·BN 738199280RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

94%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$334K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to HBNG Charitable Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is HBNG Charitable Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 738199280RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is HBNG Charitable Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 161 TRADE VALLEY DR, WOODBRIDGE, ON, L4H 3N6. Source.

What does HBNG Charitable Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The HBNG Charitable Foundation (the 'Foundation') will make grants to qualified donees under the Income Tax Act (Canada). Particularly (though not limited to) the Foundation intends to grant funds annually to qualified donees who support the areas of health social services religion and education. The Foundation also…" Full program description.

How much does HBNG Charitable Foundation disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 94% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is HBNG Charitable Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $334K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The HBNG Charitable Foundation (the 'Foundation') will make grants to qualified donees under the Income Tax Act (Canada). Particularly (though not limited to) the Foundation intends to grant funds annually to qualified donees who support the areas of health social services religion and education. The Foundation also intends to support qualified donees who are working to make communities viable sustainable economically workable and desirable for all residents. The Foundation Has Provided Grants To Mackenzi Health Foundation And Intends To Continue Doing So On An Annual Basis. This year the … Show more

The HBNG Charitable Foundation (the 'Foundation') will make grants to qualified donees under the Income Tax Act (Canada). Particularly (though not limited to) the Foundation intends to grant funds annually to qualified donees who support the areas of health social services religion and education. The Foundation also intends to support qualified donees who are working to make communities viable sustainable economically workable and desirable for all residents. The Foundation Has Provided Grants To Mackenzi Health Foundation And Intends To Continue Doing So On An Annual Basis. This year the Foundation provided donations to others such as UHN Foundation Maccabi Canada and Kayla's Children Centre

New programs

This year the Foundation provided donations to others such as Sunnybrook Foundation Pickering College and The Angel Foundation.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

94%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$334K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 0 of 3at arm's length

  • D'Angelo, JohnDirectornot at arm's length
  • Maio, GiuseppeDirectornot at arm's length
  • Memme, ClaudioDirectornot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

HBNG Charitable Foundation — 94% granted to charities