GRACE BIBLE FELLOWSHIP OF LA CRETE
Private foundationChristianity·PO BOX 2381 · LA CRETE, AB · T0H 2H0·BN 738243138RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$149K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Grace Bible Fellowship of la Crete?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Grace Bible Fellowship of la Crete a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 738243138RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Grace Bible Fellowship of la Crete located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 2381, LA CRETE, AB, T0H 2H0. Source.
What does Grace Bible Fellowship of la Crete do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "This Religious Society is organized for exclusively religious purposes (including charitable and benevolent purposes common to a pastoral church ministry as defined by Scripture). Our commission is summarized as follows: 'And Jesus came up and spoke to them saying 'All authority has been given to Me in heaven and on…" Full program description.
How big is Grace Bible Fellowship of la Crete?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $149K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
This Religious Society is organized for exclusively religious purposes (including charitable and benevolent purposes common to a pastoral church ministry as defined by Scripture). Our commission is summarized as follows: 'And Jesus came up and spoke to them saying 'All authority has been given to Me in heaven and on earth. Go therefore and make disciples of all the nations baptizing them in the name of the Father and the Son and the Holy Spirit teaching them to observe all that I commanded you; and lo I am with you always even to the end of the age'' (Matthew 28:18-20).
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$149K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)92%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
92%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
8%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2022–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | $12K | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $214K | 12% | 0.7 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $149K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- UNITED PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF THE LORD JESUS CHRIST
LEAMINGTON, ON·revenue $109K
—disbursed · T1
- PENTICTON NEW BEGINNINGS CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
PENTICTON, BC·revenue $162K
0%disbursed · T1
- OVERCOMERS CHRISTIAN CENTER (THE OVERCOMERS PLACE)
BRAMPTON, ON·revenue $431K
—disbursed · T1
- AVENUE VINEYARD CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $122K
7%disbursed · T1
- HEART OF JESUS CHURCH
WATERLOO, ON·revenue $137K
1%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- Hovland, MichaelPastor-Teacherarm's length
- Dyck, LaurenChairmanarm's length
- Reimer, WillSecretaryarm's length
- Giesbrecht, DanielTreasurerarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗