ELDERCOLLEGE DELTA SOCIETY
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·PO BOX 18179 1215C 56 ST · DELTA, BC · V4L 2A6·BN 739232684RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$45K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Eldercollege Delta Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Eldercollege Delta Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 739232684RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Eldercollege Delta Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 18179 1215C 56 ST, DELTA, BC, V4L 2A6. Source.
What does Eldercollege Delta Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ElderCollege Delta Society (ECDS) is a non profit volunteer society staffed by seniors dedicated to improving the quality of life for seniors in Delta. ECDS hosts a variety of courses and field trips to meet the social mental and educational needs. ECDS provides opportunities to advance education by providing…" Full program description.
How much of Eldercollege Delta Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Eldercollege Delta Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $45K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ElderCollege Delta Society (ECDS) is a non profit volunteer society staffed by seniors dedicated to improving the quality of life for seniors in Delta. ECDS hosts a variety of courses and field trips to meet the social mental and educational needs. ECDS provides opportunities to advance education by providing structured learning activities such as courses instructional seminars field trips and workshops for seniors. ECDS volunteers are responsible for communications arranging the courses seminars registration facilities hosting presenters and arranging field trips. The ECDS singers inv… Show more
ElderCollege Delta Society (ECDS) is a non profit volunteer society staffed by seniors dedicated to improving the quality of life for seniors in Delta. ECDS hosts a variety of courses and field trips to meet the social mental and educational needs. ECDS provides opportunities to advance education by providing structured learning activities such as courses instructional seminars field trips and workshops for seniors. ECDS volunteers are responsible for communications arranging the courses seminars registration facilities hosting presenters and arranging field trips. The ECDS singers involve seniors and arrange concerts at care facilities in south Delta. All of our instructors are volunteers experienced in their respective fields. Typical courses offered are in computers (iPad Win11 email social media...) arts (visual literary musical) languages psychology science current affairs social issues gardening indigenous studies and much more. Courses are offered twice a year fall and spring each years ECDS typically offers 100+ courses seminars and field trips totalling 1 000+ course hours with 900+ attendees. Please reference our website for program details https: //eldercollegedelta.wildapricot.org/
New programs
ECDS now offers the majority of our presentations in person. We continue to offer Zoom presentations and make them available to Retirement Communities in South Delta as well as seniors. We continue to offer in-person technical training for Windows Apple iPads and Android as well as weekly one-on-one drop-in technical support for seniors . We have recruited high school student volunteers from the local high schools in Tsawwassen and Ladner to assist in the technical training. The number of sessions has increased from 81 in 2022-23 to 117 in 2023-24 and the membership has grown from 350 … Show more
ECDS now offers the majority of our presentations in person. We continue to offer Zoom presentations and make them available to Retirement Communities in South Delta as well as seniors. We continue to offer in-person technical training for Windows Apple iPads and Android as well as weekly one-on-one drop-in technical support for seniors . We have recruited high school student volunteers from the local high schools in Tsawwassen and Ladner to assist in the technical training. The number of sessions has increased from 81 in 2022-23 to 117 in 2023-24 and the membership has grown from 350 to 450 in 2023-24.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$45K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)11%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
17%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
11%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
17%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
72%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $48K | 19¢ | 81% | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $35K | 63¢ | 37% | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $51K | 73¢ | 27% | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $26K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $41K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $45K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE INTEGRATED POST SECONDARY EDUCATION SOCIETY OF ALBERTA
CALGARY, AB·revenue $779K
—to programs · T1
- HELIOS LEARNING POINT SOCIETY
NORTH VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $527K
92¢to programs · T1
- DOUGLAS COLLEGE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION SOCIETY
NEW WESTMINSTER, BC·revenue $757K
96¢to programs · T1
- NEWELL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL SOCIETY
BROOKS, AB·revenue $831K
85¢to programs · T1
- GRANDE PRAIRIE COUNCIL FOR LIFELONG LEARNING SOCIETY
GRANDE PRAIRIE, AB·revenue $653K
70¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- Didur, William Dtreasurerarm's length
- kettle, helensecretaryarm's length
- littlefield, lorainevice presidentarm's length
- horgan, denischair audit committeearm's length
- bustos, guillermopresident & chairarm's length
- tattersall, pauletteprogram coordinatorarm's length
- mackinnon, rodrickchair policies and proceduresarm's length
- nicholas, gailchair volunteers & communicatiarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗