CAAPSS - CONCERTED ACTION AGAINST POVERTY IN SOUTH SUDAN SOCIETY
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·14612 25 ST NW · EDMONTON, AB · T5Y 1X4·BN 740607536RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
9%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Caapss - Concerted Action Against Poverty in South Sudan Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Caapss - Concerted Action Against Poverty in South Sudan Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 740607536RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Caapss - Concerted Action Against Poverty in South Sudan Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 14612 25 ST NW, EDMONTON, AB, T5Y 1X4. Source.
What does Caapss - Concerted Action Against Poverty in South Sudan Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THIS ORGANIZATION IS INVOLVED IN ASSISTING FAMILIES LIVING IN ALBERTA IN MATTERS OF EDUCATION EMPLOYMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP. WE HELP STUDENTS IN COMPLETING THEIR ASSIGNMENTS TEACHING ENGLISH TEACHING COMPUTER SKILLS AND ALSO DEVELOP HEALTH CARE AID PROGRAMS. WE ALSO ASSIST PEOPLE IN SEEKING EMPLOYMENT WITH…" Full program description.
How big is Caapss - Concerted Action Against Poverty in South Sudan Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THIS ORGANIZATION IS INVOLVED IN ASSISTING FAMILIES LIVING IN ALBERTA IN MATTERS OF EDUCATION EMPLOYMENT AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP. WE HELP STUDENTS IN COMPLETING THEIR ASSIGNMENTS TEACHING ENGLISH TEACHING COMPUTER SKILLS AND ALSO DEVELOP HEALTH CARE AID PROGRAMS. WE ALSO ASSIST PEOPLE IN SEEKING EMPLOYMENT WITH PREPARATION OF RESUME WE ARE INVOLVED WITH PANNING DEVELOP MICRO LOANS AND CONSULTING PROGRAMS TO HELP PEOPLE TO START THEIR OWN BUSINESSES.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
9%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2021–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | — | — | 27% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | — | 50% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | — | 5% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $0K | — | 9% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 6 of 7at arm's length
- DENG KUAL, WILLIAM KDIRECTORarm's length
- AJING, JOSHUADIRECTORarm's length
- LATI, FANDA JDIRECTOR
- DENG, FLORADIRECTORarm's length
- AROP, MAJAKDIRECTORarm's length
- AROUB, JOSEPHINE DDIRECTORarm's length
- DENG, JOK DDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗