Levra Foundation
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·11880 ORCHARD LANE · PITT MEADOWS, BC · V3Y 2S6·BN 741955678RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$226K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Levra Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Levra Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 741955678RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Levra Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 11880 ORCHARD LANE, PITT MEADOWS, BC, V3Y 2S6. Source.
What does Levra Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "CANADA SUMMER JOBS (CSJ) IS A PROGRAM UNDER THE YOUTH EMPLOYMENT AND SKILLS STRATEGY WHICH AIMS TO PROVIDE FLEXIBLE AND HOLISTIC SERVICES TO HELP ALL YOUNG CANADIANS DEVELOP THE SKILLS AND GAIN PAID WORK EXPERIENCE TO SUCCESSFULLY TRANSITION INTO THE LABOUR MARKET. COMMUNITY WORKFORCE SERVICE GRANT (CWRG) IS A…" Full program description.
How big is Levra Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $226K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
CANADA SUMMER JOBS (CSJ) IS A PROGRAM UNDER THE YOUTH EMPLOYMENT AND SKILLS STRATEGY WHICH AIMS TO PROVIDE FLEXIBLE AND HOLISTIC SERVICES TO HELP ALL YOUNG CANADIANS DEVELOP THE SKILLS AND GAIN PAID WORK EXPERIENCE TO SUCCESSFULLY TRANSITION INTO THE LABOUR MARKET. COMMUNITY WORKFORCE SERVICE GRANT (CWRG) IS A PROGRAM THAT PROVIDE FLEXIBLE AND TIMELY RESPONSES TO EMERGING AND URGENT LABOUR AND SKILLS NEEDS IN BRITISH-COLUMBIA’S COMMUNITIES AND SECTOR. WORK EXPERIENCE OPPORTUNITIES GRANT PROGRAM (WOEG) IS A PROGRAM THAT IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE ORGANIZATIONS WITH GRANTS TO DELIVER TIME-LIMIT… Show more
CANADA SUMMER JOBS (CSJ) IS A PROGRAM UNDER THE YOUTH EMPLOYMENT AND SKILLS STRATEGY WHICH AIMS TO PROVIDE FLEXIBLE AND HOLISTIC SERVICES TO HELP ALL YOUNG CANADIANS DEVELOP THE SKILLS AND GAIN PAID WORK EXPERIENCE TO SUCCESSFULLY TRANSITION INTO THE LABOUR MARKET. COMMUNITY WORKFORCE SERVICE GRANT (CWRG) IS A PROGRAM THAT PROVIDE FLEXIBLE AND TIMELY RESPONSES TO EMERGING AND URGENT LABOUR AND SKILLS NEEDS IN BRITISH-COLUMBIA’S COMMUNITIES AND SECTOR. WORK EXPERIENCE OPPORTUNITIES GRANT PROGRAM (WOEG) IS A PROGRAM THAT IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE ORGANIZATIONS WITH GRANTS TO DELIVER TIME-LIMITED WORK EXPERIENCE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT. PROJECT BASED LABOUR MARKET TRAINING (PBLMT) IS A PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES FUNDING TO ORGANIZATIONS IN SUPPORT OF PROJECTS THAT PROVIDE A COMBINATION OF TRAINING ON-THE-JOB WORK EXPERIENCE AND FOLLOW-UP SUPPORT TO ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS THAT WILL IMPROVE THEIR EMPLOYMENT SKILLS AND PREPARE THEM FOR IN-DEMAND JOBS. TRAINING TAKES PLACE IN A SUPPORTIVE GROUP SETTING AND IS SUPPLEMENTED BY A RANGE OF ACTIVITIES LIKE COUNSELLING VOCATIONAL AND/ OR LEARNING ASSESSMENTS WORK EXPERIENCE JOB SEARCH SKILLS MENTORSHIP REFERRAL TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND POST PROJECT FOLLOW-UP.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$226K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)1%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
98%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
1%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
98%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2023–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | $350K | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $226K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SOCIETY FOR CANADIAN WOMEN IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $2.1M
90¢to programs · T1
- YWCA ST.JOHN'S INC.
ST. JOHN'S, NL·revenue $1.6M
78¢to programs · T1
- Canadian Association for Social Work Education / Asso ciation canadienne pour la formation en travail social
KANATA, ON·revenue $745K
98¢to programs · T1
- Urban Society for Aboriginal Youth
CALGARY, AB·revenue $3.6M
—to programs · T1
- THE CANADIAN ROBERT T. JONES JR. SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
OAKVILLE, ON·revenue $415K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- VERSOZA, PAMELASECRETARY - BODarm's length
- BARRETTO, JACQUELINE ZTREASURER - BODarm's length
- KIM, JULIANA JYMEMBER - BODarm's length
- MOUGHNIE, TALAL SMEMBER - BODarm's length
- CARDENAS, HONEY LFOUNDER CHAIRMAN - BODarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗