VICTORY HOUSE ASSOCIATION OF DUFFERIN CALEDON
Charitable organizationCommunity resource·POST OFFICE BOX 164 · CALEDON, ON · L7C 3L9·BN 742526890RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
93¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
8%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
1.7 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Victory House Association of Dufferin Caledon?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Victory House Association of Dufferin Caledon a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 742526890RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Victory House Association of Dufferin Caledon located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is POST OFFICE BOX 164, CALEDON, ON, L7C 3L9. Source.
What does Victory House Association of Dufferin Caledon do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ALL PROGRAMS ARE ONGOING WITH A DEVELOPMENT & TRAINING DIRECTOR AND A PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR. WE NOW HAVE A TEAM OF VOLUNTEERS WHO ASSIST IN THE PROGRAMS FOR THE WOMEN. THE 2 BEDROOM APARTMENT HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND BEEN RENTED OUT DURING THE PAST YEAR. CURRENTLY WE ARE RENTING TO TWO WOMEN AND ONE WITH A CHILD." Full program description.
How much of Victory House Association of Dufferin Caledon's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 93¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ALL PROGRAMS ARE ONGOING WITH A DEVELOPMENT & TRAINING DIRECTOR AND A PROGRAM ADMINISTRATOR. WE NOW HAVE A TEAM OF VOLUNTEERS WHO ASSIST IN THE PROGRAMS FOR THE WOMEN. THE 2 BEDROOM APARTMENT HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND BEEN RENTED OUT DURING THE PAST YEAR. CURRENTLY WE ARE RENTING TO TWO WOMEN AND ONE WITH A CHILD.
New programs
ALL PROGRAMS FOR THE VOLUNTEER TEAM AND THE STAFF ARE BASED ON THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THE RESIDENT. THE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO ASSIST THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE AREAS OF NEED. THERE IS A COACH FOR EACH OF THESE NEEDS: HOUSING BUDGETING COUNSELLING AND OR EDUCATION. WE HAVE A TEAM THAT MEETS WITH THE INDIVIDUAL TO ENSURE SHE IS PROGRESSING BASED ON HER PERSONAL NEEDS. WE OPENED AND EXPANDED OUR THRIFT STORE IN THE VILLAGE OF CALEDON TO ASSIST IN SUPPORTING THE PROGRAMS AND THE RESIDENTS.THIS HAS BEEN A GREAT SUCCESS AND IS FUNDING THE APARTMENT.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
93¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 93¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 93¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
8%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1.7 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $70K | 71¢ | 15% | 4.4 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $88K | 62¢ | 33% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $90K | 88¢ | 25% | 0.9 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $136K | 81¢ | 12% | 0.7 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $17K | 82¢ | 11% | 1.5 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 93¢ | 8% | 1.7 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 0 of 5at arm's length
- TUPPER, ALBOARD CONSTRUCTION DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- FARROW, BEVERLEYDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- NEWEDIUK, MICHAELTREASURERnot at arm's length
- READER, PAULPRESIDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORSnot at arm's length
- VALLIERE, PATRICIA LEXECUTIVE DIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗