14628772 Canada Association
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·1668 KING ST E · KITCHENER, ON · N2G 2P1·BN 744516345RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
1928¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$83K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.
Common questions
How do I donate to 14628772 Canada Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is 14628772 Canada Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 744516345RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is 14628772 Canada Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1668 KING ST E, KITCHENER, ON, N2G 2P1. Source.
What does 14628772 Canada Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY OPERATING A THRIFT STORE FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO ARE EXPERIENCE POVERTY OR LOW INCOME OF IN NEED IN KITCHENER ONTARIO. TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY PROVIDING BASIC NECESSITIES OF LIFE INCLUDING CLOTHING FURNITURE AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE WHO ARE EXPERIENCE POVERTY…" Full program description.
How much of 14628772 Canada Association's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 1928¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is 14628772 Canada Association?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $83K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY OPERATING A THRIFT STORE FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WHO ARE EXPERIENCE POVERTY OR LOW INCOME OF IN NEED IN KITCHENER ONTARIO. TO RELIEVE POVERTY BY PROVIDING BASIC NECESSITIES OF LIFE INCLUDING CLOTHING FURNITURE AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC ABUSE WHO ARE EXPERIENCE POVERTY OR LOW INCOME OR IN NEED. TO CARRY OUT ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE INCIDENTAL AD ANCILLARY TO THE ATTAINMENT OF THE ABOVE CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
New programs
NO NEW PROGRAMS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
1928¢
As filed: 1928¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$83K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)32%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
32%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
68%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CHRISTIANS AGAINST POVERTY CANADA
HAMILTON, ON·revenue $880K
77¢to programs · T1
- SOCIETY OF SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL ST. CATHARINES CENTRAL COUNCIL
ST CATHARINES, ON·revenue $257K
98¢to programs · T1
- TalentLift Canada
TORONTO, ON·revenue $172K
82¢to programs · T1
- Serbs for Serbs Canada
TORONTO, ON·revenue $309K
92¢to programs · T1
- HELPING WITH FURNITURE
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $216K
84¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- KROETSCH, AMANDADIRECTORarm's length
- SOULIS, STEPHANIEDIRECTORarm's length
- HEWLETT, DOUGDIRECTORarm's length
- DOW, MICHELLEDIRECTORarm's length
- BLUNDON, TIMDIRECTORarm's length
- HALLORAN, BRENDADIRECTORarm's length
- WARDER, PAULDIRECTORarm's length
- WOODWARD, ANITADIRECTORarm's length
- OJO, WOMIYEDIRECTORarm's length
- CARRUTH, STEPHANIEDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗