The Black Women's Institute for Health
Charitable organizationSupportive health care·2000 - 2 SHEPPARD AVE E · NORTH YORK, ON · M2N 5Y7·BN 746746015RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$174K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Black Women's Institute for Health?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Black Women's Institute for Health a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 746746015RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Black Women's Institute for Health located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2000 - 2 SHEPPARD AVE E, NORTH YORK, ON, M2N 5Y7. Source.
What does The Black Women's Institute for Health do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "HEALING PATHWAYS - A FREE THERAPY PROGRAM FOR BLACK WOMEN GIRLS AND GENDER-DIVERSE PEOPLE OFFERING UP TO NINE FREE THERAPY SESSIONS WITH CULTURALLY SAFE MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORTS. MOTHERING MINDS - A MATERNAL MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT PROGRAMS FOR BLACK MOTHERS PROVIDING CULTURALLY RELEVANT PEER SUPPORT EDUCATON AND…" Full program description.
How big is The Black Women's Institute for Health?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $174K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
HEALING PATHWAYS - A FREE THERAPY PROGRAM FOR BLACK WOMEN GIRLS AND GENDER-DIVERSE PEOPLE OFFERING UP TO NINE FREE THERAPY SESSIONS WITH CULTURALLY SAFE MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORTS. MOTHERING MINDS - A MATERNAL MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT PROGRAMS FOR BLACK MOTHERS PROVIDING CULTURALLY RELEVANT PEER SUPPORT EDUCATON AND THERAPEUTIC RESOURCES. COMMUNITY BASED WORKSHOPS AND HEALTH PROMOTION - OFFER EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY WORKSHOPS ON SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH RACIAL AND GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE NAVIGATING HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS AND OTHER ISSUES IMPACTING BLACK WOMENS HEALTH.
New programs
NO NEW PROGRAMS FOR THE YEAR
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$174K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CARE FOR WOMEN FOUNDATION
ABBOTSFORD, BC·revenue $300K
69¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN NURSES FOR AFRICA
BURLINGTON, ON·revenue $139K
83¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION-SOUTH CARIBOO BRANCH
100 MILE HOUSE, BC·revenue $1.4M
81¢to programs · T1
- NORTH PEACE PREGNANCY CARE CENTRE SOCIETY
FORT ST. JOHN, BC·revenue $168K
75¢to programs · T1
- BLACK HEALTH ALLIANCE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $2.3M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
96¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- OWUSU-AKYEEAH, DEBORAHDIRECTORarm's length
- AGBORSANGAYA, KOKADIRECTORarm's length
- SALAMI, OLUWABUKOTAarm's length
- THOMPSON-REID, SHEQUITADIRECTORarm's length
- ADEFARAKAN, TOPEDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗