CODY KEHLER IT'S IN THE MEMORIES SOCIETY
Private foundationSupport of schools and education·136-6875 121 ST · SURREY, BC · V3W 1C2·BN 746753912RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-01-31
Disbursed to charities T1
22%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$19K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Cody Kehler It's in the Memories Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Cody Kehler It's in the Memories Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 746753912RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Cody Kehler It's in the Memories Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 136-6875 121 ST, SURREY, BC, V3W 1C2. Source.
What does Cody Kehler It's in the Memories Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Breakfast Programs at 3 elementary schools in the Delta School District throughout the school year; 30-40 students are provided with breakfast options each day throughout the school. - After school activities available for vulnerable families in the Delta School District throughout the school year; 7 students accessed…" Full program description.
How much does Cody Kehler It's in the Memories Society disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 22% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Cody Kehler It's in the Memories Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $19K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Breakfast Programs at 3 elementary schools in the Delta School District throughout the school year; 30-40 students are provided with breakfast options each day throughout the school. - After school activities available for vulnerable families in the Delta School District throughout the school year; 7 students accessed this program for their chosen activity. - Applications received for a memorial Bursary to a North Delta Soccer Club recipient. - Christmas hampers for 6 vulnerable families in North Delta; 14 Volunteers 60 hours for this program. - Santa visits available for vulnerable families;… Show more
Breakfast Programs at 3 elementary schools in the Delta School District throughout the school year; 30-40 students are provided with breakfast options each day throughout the school. - After school activities available for vulnerable families in the Delta School District throughout the school year; 7 students accessed this program for their chosen activity. - Applications received for a memorial Bursary to a North Delta Soccer Club recipient. - Christmas hampers for 6 vulnerable families in North Delta; 14 Volunteers 60 hours for this program. - Santa visits available for vulnerable families; 8 families 8 Volunteers 27 hours for this program
New programs
Planning continues for Summer Camp registrations to vulnerable families.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)22%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$19K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)5%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
5%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
95%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2020–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-01-31 | $11K | — | — |
| 2021-01-31 | $23K | — | — |
| 2022-01-31 | $34K | 4% | — |
| 2023-01-31 | $31K | — | — |
| 2024-01-31 | $19K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- COUNCIL OF COMMUNITY EDUCATION COMMITTEES SOCIETY OF NORTHERN LAKES COLLEGE
SLAVE LAKE, AB·revenue $182K
—disbursed · T1
- THE O. E. WALLI FOUNDATION
NEW LISKEARD, ON·revenue $112K
—disbursed · T1
- Project Opportunity Charity Foundation
TORONTO, ON·revenue $123K
—disbursed · T1
- SOGN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED
SHAUNAVON, SK·revenue $156K
70%disbursed · T1
- CLARENCE HEPPELL FOUNDATION
SURREY, BC·revenue $261K
—disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 5 of 6at arm's length
- Kehler, Sean MPresidentarm's length
- Martini, Kelly JVice Presidentarm's length
- Kehler, Kyle JDirectorarm's length
- Addison, Nik NDirectorarm's length
- Usipiuk, DerrickDirectornot at arm's length
- Kehler, Ken RDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗