Seva4Life Canada Inc.
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·8 - 5900 DIXIE RD · MISSISSAUGA, ON · L4W 1E9·BN 746856327RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$192K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Seva4Life Canada Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Seva4Life Canada Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 746856327RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Seva4Life Canada Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 8 - 5900 DIXIE RD, MISSISSAUGA, ON, L4W 1E9. Source.
What does Seva4Life Canada Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "BUILDING AND FINANCIALLY SUPPORTING AN ORPHANAGE IN BIHAR INDIA -PROVIDE BASIC NECESSITIES OF LIFE SUCH AS FOOD CLOTHING AND CLEAN WATER TO POOR FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS IN CANADA AND IN DEVELOPING NATIONS -ADVANCE EDUCATION BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND TUTORING TO CHILDREN OF POOR FAMILIES IN CANADA AND…" Full program description.
How big is Seva4Life Canada Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $192K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
BUILDING AND FINANCIALLY SUPPORTING AN ORPHANAGE IN BIHAR INDIA -PROVIDE BASIC NECESSITIES OF LIFE SUCH AS FOOD CLOTHING AND CLEAN WATER TO POOR FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS IN CANADA AND IN DEVELOPING NATIONS -ADVANCE EDUCATION BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND TUTORING TO CHILDREN OF POOR FAMILIES IN CANADA AND IN DEVELOPING NATIONS -PROMOTE HEALTH IN CANADA AND IN DEVELOPING NATIONS BY PAYING MEDICAL BILLS TRANSPORTATION AND OTHER FEES RELATED TO MEDICAL CARE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$192K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)88%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
88%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
12%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-09-30 | $54K | — | — | — |
| 2020-09-30 | $42K | — | — | — |
| 2021-09-30 | $38K | — | — | — |
| 2022-09-30 | $13K | — | — | — |
| 2023-09-30 | $36K | — | — | — |
| 2024-09-30 | $192K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SEWA CANADA INTERNATIONAL AID INC.
MARKHAM, ON·revenue $372K
—to programs · T1
- LIFE FOR RELIEF & DEVELOPMENT (CANADA)
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $1.6M
69¢to programs · T1
- ACTION LIFE OTTAWA INC.
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $114K
51¢to programs · T1
- ARRAHMAN WELFARE FOUNDATION CANADA
SCARBOROUGH, ON·revenue $434K
1¢to programs · T1
- Serbs for Serbs Canada
TORONTO, ON·revenue $309K
92¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length
- JAIRAM, BEJAIVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- PASRAM, CHANDRAWATTIEASSISTANT VICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- KHADOO, DANRAJDIRECTOR OF URBAN AFFAIRarm's length
- BISNATH, JEANNETTEDIRECTORarm's length
- SOMAI, NAKHWATTIEDIRECTOR OF FINANCEarm's length
- MAHARAJ, RUDRANATHPR/SECRETARYarm's length
- SUGRIM, SUNILDATPRESIDENTarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗