Skip to main content

International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON Niagara)

Charitable organizationOther religions·30 - 7768 ASCOT CIR · NIAGARA FALLS, ON · L2H 3P9·BN 747314334RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

99¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$40K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON Niagara)?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON Niagara) a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 747314334RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON Niagara) located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 30 - 7768 ASCOT CIR, NIAGARA FALLS, ON, L2H 3P9. Source.

What does International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON Niagara) do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The temple activities started picking Post Covid. Activities were limited to basic religious and spiritual activity including: 1. Deity worship and services - ISKCON Niagara temple is a religious place of God. It acts as a bridge between God and humans - it brings God and his devotees together The deities in ISKCON…" Full program description.

How much of International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON Niagara)'s spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 99¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON Niagara)?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $40K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The temple activities started picking Post Covid. Activities were limited to basic religious and spiritual activity including: 1. Deity worship and services - ISKCON Niagara temple is a religious place of God. It acts as a bridge between God and humans - it brings God and his devotees together The deities in ISKCON Niagara are worshipped with reverence. The day is divided into periods and in each period the deities are worshipped with music prayers and food offering is served. During the day the priests perform various rituals 2. Preach and advance the teachings of the Vaishnava (Hindu) fa… Show more

The temple activities started picking Post Covid. Activities were limited to basic religious and spiritual activity including: 1. Deity worship and services - ISKCON Niagara temple is a religious place of God. It acts as a bridge between God and humans - it brings God and his devotees together The deities in ISKCON Niagara are worshipped with reverence. The day is divided into periods and in each period the deities are worshipped with music prayers and food offering is served. During the day the priests perform various rituals 2. Preach and advance the teachings of the Vaishnava (Hindu) faith 3. On weekends services were conducted in a congregational settings where anyone is welcome to attend regardless of background cast creed place of origin gender class or colour 4. Services start with the chanting of prayers & hymns followed by lecture with a period for questions and comments and ends with a free feast 5. Religious festivals - major festivals celebrated include: - Raath yaatra - Krishna Janmasthami - Prabhupad marathon

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

99¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 99¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 99¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$40K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Viz, John PeterDirectorarm's length
  • SALWAN, RAJNEESHDIRECTORarm's length
  • FISHER, GABORDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗