Guruji Mandir Brampton
Charitable organizationOther religions·19 DAMATTA DR · BRAMPTON, ON · L6X 0N6·BN 748127958RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$252K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Guruji Mandir Brampton?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Guruji Mandir Brampton a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 748127958RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Guruji Mandir Brampton located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 19 DAMATTA DR, BRAMPTON, ON, L6X 0N6. Source.
What does Guruji Mandir Brampton do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Weekly Community Meal Program – Provides over 1 200 free vegetarian meals weekly to seniors adults and children prepared off-site and distributed by volunteers. Faith-Based Community Programs – Weekly satsang meditation and spiritual gatherings open to the public at no cost. Senior Support Services – Priority…" Full program description.
How big is Guruji Mandir Brampton?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $252K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Weekly Community Meal Program – Provides over 1 200 free vegetarian meals weekly to seniors adults and children prepared off-site and distributed by volunteers. Faith-Based Community Programs – Weekly satsang meditation and spiritual gatherings open to the public at no cost. Senior Support Services – Priority assistance with mobility seating and meal access for seniors attending programs. Community Welfare Assistance – Case-by-case support such as essential items emergency meals and referrals. Seasonal Community Food Drive – Collection and distribution of non-perishable food items… Show more
Weekly Community Meal Program – Provides over 1 200 free vegetarian meals weekly to seniors adults and children prepared off-site and distributed by volunteers. Faith-Based Community Programs – Weekly satsang meditation and spiritual gatherings open to the public at no cost. Senior Support Services – Priority assistance with mobility seating and meal access for seniors attending programs. Community Welfare Assistance – Case-by-case support such as essential items emergency meals and referrals. Seasonal Community Food Drive – Collection and distribution of non-perishable food items to families in need. Volunteer Engagement – Large volunteer base of 140 plus volunteers contributing significant weekly service hours for program delivery setup organization and crowd/parking management.
New programs
Guruji Mandir Scholarship Awards – New educational initiative providing two annual scholarships of $8 000 each renewable up to four years for students enrolled in accredited colleges or universities.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$252K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)70%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
70%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
30%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Guru Ram Das Darbar Society of Alberta
CALGARY, AB·revenue $528K
100¢to programs · T1
- GURDWARA DUKH NIVARAN SAHIB SOCIETY
SURREY, BC·revenue $3.6M
—to programs · T1
- JING YIN TEMPLE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $417K
98¢to programs · T1
- GURUDWARA GURU HARGOBIND SAHIB JI FOUNDATION
BRANTFORD, ON·revenue $137K
—to programs · T1
- SHRI DURGA BHAMASHWARI MANDIR SOCIETY
SURREY, BC·revenue $156K
95¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length
- SANDHU, PRABHJOTPRESIDENTarm's length
- ARYA, SAURABHDIRECTORarm's length
- BHARADWAJ, NITINDIRECTORarm's length
- DHAWAN, PRIYADIRECTORnot at arm's length
- CHAHAL, SHUBHAMDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗