'OFF THE CUFF' COMMUNITY CHORUS
Charitable organizationEducation in the arts·20 - 22 FINN AVE · GRAND FALLS-WINDSOR, NL · A2A 2V2·BN 748942497RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-07-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$13K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to 'off the Cuff' Community Chorus?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is 'off the Cuff' Community Chorus a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 748942497RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is 'off the Cuff' Community Chorus located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 20 - 22 FINN AVE, GRAND FALLS-WINDSOR, NL, A2A 2V2. Source.
What does 'off the Cuff' Community Chorus do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN AN AMATEUR COMMUNITY CHORUS OPEN TO SINGERS AND MUSICIANS FROM ANY BACKGROUND AND OF ALL RANGES AND LEVELS OF EXPERIENCE; PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN REHEARSE AND PERFORM CHORAL COMPOSITIONS WHILE STRIVING TO BECOME TECHNICALLY STRONGER; REPRESENT AND SHOWCASE NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR…" Full program description.
How much of 'off the Cuff' Community Chorus's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is 'off the Cuff' Community Chorus?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $13K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN AN AMATEUR COMMUNITY CHORUS OPEN TO SINGERS AND MUSICIANS FROM ANY BACKGROUND AND OF ALL RANGES AND LEVELS OF EXPERIENCE; PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN REHEARSE AND PERFORM CHORAL COMPOSITIONS WHILE STRIVING TO BECOME TECHNICALLY STRONGER; REPRESENT AND SHOWCASE NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR CANADIAN AND OTHER VOCAL MUSIC OF MANY STYLES STRIVE FOR ENJOYMENT EDUCATION AND APPRECIATION OF MUSIC; OFFER FREE OF CHARGE MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT TO RESIDENTS OF RETIREMENT HOMES HOSPITALS AND OTHER COMMUNITY VENUES VIA IN SITU COMMUNITY OUTREACH CONCERTS; ARRANGE AND/OR PARTI… Show more
ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN AN AMATEUR COMMUNITY CHORUS OPEN TO SINGERS AND MUSICIANS FROM ANY BACKGROUND AND OF ALL RANGES AND LEVELS OF EXPERIENCE; PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN REHEARSE AND PERFORM CHORAL COMPOSITIONS WHILE STRIVING TO BECOME TECHNICALLY STRONGER; REPRESENT AND SHOWCASE NEWFOUNDLAND & LABRADOR CANADIAN AND OTHER VOCAL MUSIC OF MANY STYLES STRIVE FOR ENJOYMENT EDUCATION AND APPRECIATION OF MUSIC; OFFER FREE OF CHARGE MUSICAL ENTERTAINMENT TO RESIDENTS OF RETIREMENT HOMES HOSPITALS AND OTHER COMMUNITY VENUES VIA IN SITU COMMUNITY OUTREACH CONCERTS; ARRANGE AND/OR PARTICIPATE IN EXHIBITIONS FESTIVALS AND EDUCATIONAL FORMS AS OPPORTUNITIES ARISE; AND STRIVE FOR A HIGH MUSICAL STANDARD.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$13K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
7%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
7%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
93%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-31 | $14K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| 2020-07-31 | $10K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| 2021-07-31 | $3K | 98¢ | 2% | — |
| 2022-07-31 | $5K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| 2023-07-31 | $9K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| 2024-07-31 | $13K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- LADY COVE WOMENS CHOIR INC.
ST. JOHN'S, NL·revenue $175K
41¢to programs · T1
- PRAIRIE VOICES INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $116K
74¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN CHAMBER CHOIR INC.-
CALGARY, AB·revenue $112K
79¢to programs · T1
- VANCOUVER POPS PERFORMING ARTS SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $179K
—to programs · T1
- UNIVERSAL GOSPEL CHOIR
NORTH VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $176K
84¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
2 directors reported · 2 of 2at arm's length
- PRETTY, DOROTHYFINANCE OFFICERarm's length
- HENNESSEY, MAUREENCHAIRPERSONarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗