OASIS YOUTH CARE PROGRAMS
Charitable organizationCommunity resource·3351 WHILABOUT TERRACE · OAKVILLE, ON · L6L 0A8·BN 750231094RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$244K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Oasis Youth Care Programs?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Oasis Youth Care Programs a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 750231094RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Oasis Youth Care Programs located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3351 WHILABOUT TERRACE , OAKVILLE, ON, L6L 0A8. Source.
What does Oasis Youth Care Programs do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PARTICIPATING IN RAISING AWARENESS OF YOUTH HOMELESSNESS AND DOING RESEARCH SHELTER FOR HOMELESS YOUTH" Full program description.
How big is Oasis Youth Care Programs?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $244K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
PARTICIPATING IN RAISING AWARENESS OF YOUTH HOMELESSNESS AND DOING RESEARCH SHELTER FOR HOMELESS YOUTH
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$244K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
65%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
65%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
35%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2021–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | $81K | 12¢ | 88% | — |
| 2022-09-30 | $174K | 76¢ | 24% | — |
| 2023-09-30 | $179K | — | — | — |
| 2024-09-30 | $244K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- YOUNG CAREGIVERS ASSOCIATION
ST. CATHERINE, ON·revenue $998K
97¢to programs · T1
- PORTAL YOUTH OUTREACH ASSOCIATION
KENTVILLE, NS·revenue $828K
100¢to programs · T1
- MERRITT YOUTH & FAMILY RESOURCES SOCIETY
MERRITT, BC·revenue $613K
95¢to programs · T1
- LIGHT AND LOVE HOME
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $232K
44¢to programs · T1
- Maison des Jeunes D O Ados
ST-ROCH-DE-L'ACHIGAN, QC·revenue $346K
41¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- GORDON, CARYBOARD CHAIRMANarm's length
- KULYANYINGL, VERONICABOARD TREASURERarm's length
- UDODONG, GRACEEXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
- UGORJI, VICTORMEMBERarm's length
- LOPEZ, ROLANDOBOARD SECRETARYarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗