Skip to main content

Centre Communautaire Multiculturel L'amour

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·16402A BOUL GOUIN O · SAINTE-GENEVIEVE, QC · H9H 1E1·BN 750654113RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

75¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

25%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Centre Communautaire Multiculturel L'amour?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Centre Communautaire Multiculturel L'amour a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 750654113RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Centre Communautaire Multiculturel L'amour located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 16402A BOUL GOUIN O, SAINTE-GENEVIEVE, QC, H9H 1E1. Source.

What does Centre Communautaire Multiculturel L'amour do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. Banque alimentaire et depannage d'urgence 2. Bazar solidaire 3. Clinique d'impôt" Full program description.

How much of Centre Communautaire Multiculturel L'amour's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 75¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Centre Communautaire Multiculturel L'amour?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. Banque alimentaire et depannage d'urgence 2. Bazar solidaire 3. Clinique d'impôt

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

75¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 75¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 75¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

25%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Garay, ChristianAdministrateurarm's length
  • Barrientos, EusebiaAdministrateurarm's length
  • Mera Ramirez, Walter DennisAdministrateurarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Centre Communautaire… — 75¢ of each $1 to programs