Thimar Alkhayr Association
Charitable organizationIslam·203 - 450 THE WEST MALL · ETOBICOKE, ON · M9C 1E9·BN 754790756RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$6K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Thimar Alkhayr Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Thimar Alkhayr Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 754790756RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Thimar Alkhayr Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 203 - 450 THE WEST MALL, ETOBICOKE, ON, M9C 1E9. Source.
What does Thimar Alkhayr Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. TO ADVANCE RELIGION IN THE CHARITABLE SENSE BY TEACHING THE TENETS DOCTRINES AND OBSERVANCES ASSOCIATED WITH THE ISLAMIC FAITH. 2. TO ADVANCE RELIGION BY ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING A RELIGIOUS SCHOOL OF INSTRUCTION ON THE SUBJECT OF ISLAM FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH. 3. TO ADVANCE EDUCATION BY OPERATING AN…" Full program description.
How big is Thimar Alkhayr Association?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $6K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1. TO ADVANCE RELIGION IN THE CHARITABLE SENSE BY TEACHING THE TENETS DOCTRINES AND OBSERVANCES ASSOCIATED WITH THE ISLAMIC FAITH. 2. TO ADVANCE RELIGION BY ESTABLISHING AND MAINTAINING A RELIGIOUS SCHOOL OF INSTRUCTION ON THE SUBJECT OF ISLAM FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH. 3. TO ADVANCE EDUCATION BY OPERATING AN AFTERSCHOOL AND WEEKEND ISLAMIC SCHOOL AND RELATED WEEKEND PROGRAMS AS WELL AS WINTER MARCH BREAK AND/OR SUMMER CAMPS. 4. TO UNDERTAKE ACTIVITIES ANCILLARY AND INCIDENTAL TO THE ATTAINMENT OF THE ABOVE CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$6K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)47%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
47%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
53%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- NOAH FOUNDATION FOR LEARNING
CALGARY, AB·revenue $106K
95¢to programs · T1
- MASJID KHADIJAH COMMUNITY CENTRE INC.
MILTON, ON·revenue $129K
—to programs · T1
- ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF WILLOWDALE
SCARBOROUGH, ON·revenue $121K
96¢✱to programs · T1
- NEW WESTMINSTER ISLAMIC SOCIETY
RICHMOND, BC·revenue $115K
28¢to programs · T1
- MEVLANA ISLAMIC FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $126K
50¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- HAMED, WEDYAN HRTREASURERarm's length
- LUDDIN, TAYBATREASURERarm's length
- ABDULLA, AISHASECRETARYarm's length
- FUAD ALI, DINASECRETARYarm's length
- IBRAHIM, FARES ASECRETARYarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗