Skip to main content

MUSLIM ASSOCIATION OF ST. ALBERT

Charitable organizationIslam·20 - 315 CARLETON DR · ST. ALBERT, AB · T8N 7L1·BN 755901501RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1.3M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Muslim Association of St. Albert?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Muslim Association of St. Albert a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 755901501RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Muslim Association of St. Albert located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 20 - 315 CARLETON DR, ST. ALBERT, AB, T8N 7L1. Source.

What does Muslim Association of St. Albert do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Daily Congregational prayers: 5 prayers in congregation per days are conducted at the St. Albert Mosque. Daily short reminders / religious short talks: Short reminders conducted after one of the prayers. Friday Sermons: Held at the mosque and this entails 2 sermons (Khutbahs) preached by an Imam followed by the Friday…" Full program description.

How big is Muslim Association of St. Albert?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.3M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Daily Congregational prayers: 5 prayers in congregation per days are conducted at the St. Albert Mosque. Daily short reminders / religious short talks: Short reminders conducted after one of the prayers. Friday Sermons: Held at the mosque and this entails 2 sermons (Khutbahs) preached by an Imam followed by the Friday prayer. Weekly Halaqas: These are offered weekly with different topics throughout the year. Quran Program for all: These are offered daily and throughout the year. Ramadan Programs: Intensive Ramadan program is offer every year at MASA and this entails daily short talks religio… Show more

Daily Congregational prayers: 5 prayers in congregation per days are conducted at the St. Albert Mosque. Daily short reminders / religious short talks: Short reminders conducted after one of the prayers. Friday Sermons: Held at the mosque and this entails 2 sermons (Khutbahs) preached by an Imam followed by the Friday prayer. Weekly Halaqas: These are offered weekly with different topics throughout the year. Quran Program for all: These are offered daily and throughout the year. Ramadan Programs: Intensive Ramadan program is offer every year at MASA and this entails daily short talks religious gathering for the study of Islam and Quran nightly prayers held every day during the month of Ramadan community Ifataars dinners. Eid Prayers: Held twice per year at MASA and this entails the Eid prayer followed by a sermon conducted by the Iman. Youth programs: Youth programs are offered at MASA throughout the year which aim to cultivate future leaders and scholars with our community with the primary goal to mentor youth and nurture their potential to develop their own programs in the future. Outreach Programs: Various outreach programs are conducted at MASA and a few samples including Winter Campaign provided winter clothing for Newcomers yearly Food Hamper Program which entails the assembly and distribution of food hampers to families in need across the city of Edmonton.

New programs

Continue the daily prayers in congregation at MASA (all 5 prayers Fajr Dhuhr Asr Magrib and Ishaa). Continue the daily reminders after Fajr and Ishaa prayers. Continue the two Friday Sermons at MASA (may extend to 3 as the congregation is increasing). Continue weekly halaqas Quran and Arabic programs Plan for the 2 upcoming Eid Prayers Plan for Ramadan 2024 Plan new halaqas intensive Islamic lectures etc.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.3M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

86%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    86%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    14%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Tarrabain, JallalPresidentarm's length
  • Mitha, HamzaVice Presidentarm's length
  • Al-Agha, RanyTreasurerarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗