AERIS KORPER CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Charitable organizationArts·624 UPPER JAMES ST · HAMILTON, ON · L9C 2Z1·BN 755920295RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$86K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Aeris Korper Contemporary Dance?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Aeris Korper Contemporary Dance a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 755920295RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Aeris Korper Contemporary Dance located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 624 UPPER JAMES ST, HAMILTON, ON, L9C 2Z1. Source.
What does Aeris Korper Contemporary Dance do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "AERIS KORPER IS A PROFESSIONAL DANCE COMPANY BASED IN HAMILTON. WE BRING PEOPLE INTO THEIR BODIES THROUGH MOVEMENT AWARENESS OF SENSATIONS AND CONNECTION TO SELF AND OTHERS WITH THE AIM OF FOSTERING RESILIENCE UNDERSTANDING AND EMPATHY. THIS ALLOWS US TO LEAN INTO BLOCKS OF SELF-EXPRESSION WHICH ULTIMATELY LEADS TO…" Full program description.
How much of Aeris Korper Contemporary Dance's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Aeris Korper Contemporary Dance?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $86K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
AERIS KORPER IS A PROFESSIONAL DANCE COMPANY BASED IN HAMILTON. WE BRING PEOPLE INTO THEIR BODIES THROUGH MOVEMENT AWARENESS OF SENSATIONS AND CONNECTION TO SELF AND OTHERS WITH THE AIM OF FOSTERING RESILIENCE UNDERSTANDING AND EMPATHY. THIS ALLOWS US TO LEAN INTO BLOCKS OF SELF-EXPRESSION WHICH ULTIMATELY LEADS TO SELF EMPOWERMENT COMMUNITY BUILDING AND SOCIAL CHANGE. WE DO THIS THROUGH CREATION PRESENTATION AND FACILITATION OF DANCE THAT EXPLORES QUESTIONS REFLECTS AND REVEALS CONNECTIONS ACROSS RACE GENER SEXUALITY AGE IDENTITY ABILITY AND EXPERIENCE.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$86K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
65%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
65%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
35%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- METHOD DANCE SOCIETY
PRINCE GEORGE, BC·revenue $151K
85¢to programs · T1
- HALIFAX DANCE ASSOCIATION
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $829K
86¢to programs · T1
- LES PRODUCTIONS DANSENCORPS INC.
MONCTON, NB·revenue $207K
95¢✱to programs · T1
- SKIRTSAFIRE SOCIETY
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $526K
77¢to programs · T1
- WINNIPEG CHINESE CULTURAL AND COMMUNITY CENTRE CORPORATION
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $959K
93¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length
- HUDSON, DAVIDCHAIRarm's length
- TOPE, PRIYANKATREASURERarm's length
- GONDOSCH, REBEKKASECRETARYarm's length
- PRAT-KALONJI, ANNEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- FLANAGAN, LAUREENBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- FROLIC, ANDREABOARD MEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗