Skip to main content

Sheen for She Foundation

Charitable organizationComplementary or alternative health care·19 ESANDAR DR · TORONTO, ON · M4G 4C5·BN 756108486RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Sheen for She Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Sheen for She Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 756108486RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Sheen for She Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 19 ESANDAR DR, TORONTO, ON, M4G 4C5. Source.

What does Sheen for She Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Medical Esthetics: Treatments for acne scar removal blemishes hyper-pigmentation laser hair removal laser skin rejuvenation tattoo removal skin resurfacing and face lift to boost self-esteem confidence and motivation for healthy and successful living. Healing Circle Support Group: Our purpose is to help…" Full program description.

How big is Sheen for She Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Medical Esthetics: Treatments for acne scar removal blemishes hyper-pigmentation laser hair removal laser skin rejuvenation tattoo removal skin resurfacing and face lift to boost self-esteem confidence and motivation for healthy and successful living. Healing Circle Support Group: Our purpose is to help develop a secure and intimate community of friends where everyone shares personal stories and meets with another person in a similar or perhaps worse condition. Our purpose is to reduce distress anxiety isolation and depression. Self-Defense/Physical Activity Training Suppo… Show more

Medical Esthetics: Treatments for acne scar removal blemishes hyper-pigmentation laser hair removal laser skin rejuvenation tattoo removal skin resurfacing and face lift to boost self-esteem confidence and motivation for healthy and successful living. Healing Circle Support Group: Our purpose is to help develop a secure and intimate community of friends where everyone shares personal stories and meets with another person in a similar or perhaps worse condition. Our purpose is to reduce distress anxiety isolation and depression. Self-Defense/Physical Activity Training Support Group: For unexpected situations that may arise during late-night work shifts during the day or when facing domestic violence. Yoga and meditation for the body mind and soul. Self-Care Workshop Support Group: Personal grooming and image consultancy for job search workplace and socialization to break isolation caused by depression stress and traumas from different types of abuse that bring self neglect self-hate or sometimes suicidal thoughts/attempts.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 0 of 3at arm's length

  • Syeda, Maryam MSCEO & Co-Foundernot at arm's length
  • Weylie, MontanaDirectornot at arm's length
  • Badri, AyeshaDirectornot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Sheen for She Foundation — F2024 filing, finances & board