Fondation Canadienne pour le Soutien à l'Excellence et à l'Avenir des Jeunes d'Haiti
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·720 RUE SAMANTHA · LAVAL, QC · H7R 0G5·BN 756187506RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$8K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Fondation Canadienne pour le Soutien à l'Excellence et à l'Avenir des Jeunes d'Haiti?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Fondation Canadienne pour le Soutien à l'Excellence et à l'Avenir des Jeunes d'Haiti a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 756187506RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Fondation Canadienne pour le Soutien à l'Excellence et à l'Avenir des Jeunes d'Haiti located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 720 RUE SAMANTHA, LAVAL, QC, H7R 0G5. Source.
What does Fondation Canadienne pour le Soutien à l'Excellence et à l'Avenir des Jeunes d'Haiti do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "A l'extérieur du Canada: Supporter l'Association Excellence Haiti dans le paiements des frais scolaires annuels pour 25 enfants du primaire en Haiti. Le total des montants est envoyé sous forme de transferts à un comité de bénévoles de l'Association Excellence Haiti en Haiti qui paie directement les frais aux…" Full program description.
How big is Fondation Canadienne pour le Soutien à l'Excellence et à l'Avenir des Jeunes d'Haiti?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $8K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
A l'extérieur du Canada: Supporter l'Association Excellence Haiti dans le paiements des frais scolaires annuels pour 25 enfants du primaire en Haiti. Le total des montants est envoyé sous forme de transferts à un comité de bénévoles de l'Association Excellence Haiti en Haiti qui paie directement les frais aux différentes écoles que fréquentent les enfants. Les montants sont collectés à travers des amis et connaissances des membres et les membres du CA eux-mêmes.
New programs
Au Québec: Cette année nous avons débuté de la formation en littératie financière. Des jeunes enfants en secondaire (plus d'une cinquantaine d'enfants allant du secondaire 3 jusqu'à secondaire 5) de la Commission Scolaire de la pointe de l'ile à Montréal on pu bénéficier de cette initiative. Une sorte de présentation par rubrique sur les principaux sujets tels: l'achat d'une voiture l'achat d'une propriété l'investissement immobilier l'investissement à la bourse La gestion budgétaire
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$8K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2023–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | $8K | 0¢ | 0% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $8K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Les Pères Montfortains
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $146K
92¢to programs · T1
- FONDATION DES ANCIENS DU C M R EX-CADET FOUNDATION
SAINT-JEAN-SUR-RICHELIEU, QC·revenue $147K
—to programs · T1
- Fondation Collège Saint-Hilaire
MONT-SAINT-HILAIRE, QC·revenue $152K
4¢to programs · T1
- THE CHOATE SCHOOL CANADIAN FUND INC. FONDS CANADIEN DE L'ÉCOLE CHOATE INC.
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $125K
—to programs · T1
- FONDATION ANNIE CARON
SAINT-AUGUSTIN-DE-DESMAURES, QC·revenue $106K
87¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- Jean Gilles, EmilePRÉSIDENTarm's length
- FIGARO, VLADIMIRADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- PAUL, MANOUNKATRESORIERarm's length
- PILLA, GIULIAADMINISTRATEURarm's length
- JEAN GILLES, GARWOODSECRÉTAIREarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗