Skip to main content

Imagine Children's Theater

Charitable organizationEducation in the arts·6 - 75 ALFORD CRES · SCARBOROUGH, ON · M1B 4E3·BN 758328298RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

76¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

24%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Imagine Children's Theater?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Imagine Children's Theater a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 758328298RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Imagine Children's Theater located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 6 - 75 ALFORD CRES, SCARBOROUGH, ON, M1B 4E3. Source.

What does Imagine Children's Theater do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "]Fundraising Continues primarily through our Summer Events Team (The Balloonatics) (Facepainting). A hopefully long-term association with a very large international Conference resulted in our increasing our Supplies and Resources (Face Painting at Fan Expo Canada). Our Large investment in supplies is a one-time…" Full program description.

How much of Imagine Children's Theater's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 76¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Imagine Children's Theater?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

]Fundraising Continues primarily through our Summer Events Team (The Balloonatics) (Facepainting). A hopefully long-term association with a very large international Conference resulted in our increasing our Supplies and Resources (Face Painting at Fan Expo Canada). Our Large investment in supplies is a one-time investment. Free drop in Programs and Hospital Visits to do workshops in Theater Arts began in March of 2024 to great reception. Fulfilling one of our aims - to ensure Children & Youth w Disabilities are provided with Opportunities to take part in Theater Arts Programming. Fund… Show more

]Fundraising Continues primarily through our Summer Events Team (The Balloonatics) (Facepainting). A hopefully long-term association with a very large international Conference resulted in our increasing our Supplies and Resources (Face Painting at Fan Expo Canada). Our Large investment in supplies is a one-time investment. Free drop in Programs and Hospital Visits to do workshops in Theater Arts began in March of 2024 to great reception. Fulfilling one of our aims - to ensure Children & Youth w Disabilities are provided with Opportunities to take part in Theater Arts Programming. Fundraising for the Main Annual Shows 'The Wizard of Oz' continues into 2024/25 Season. Grants still difficult to obtain.

New programs

Drop in Programs bringing Theater Arts to Children living within the City of Toronto Shelter System. Drop in sessions at Phsyio Rehab Facilities making Physio dramatic.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

76¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 76¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 76¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

24%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

5 directors reported

  • HUTCHINSON, SUSAN MPRESIDENT/DIRECTOR
  • BIGNELL-JONES, KATHERINEV.P./ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
  • STELLA, STEPHANIECHOREOGRAPHER
  • HONSBERGER, PHILIPTECHNICAL DIRECTOR
  • MEDEMA, PETERSECURTIY DIRECTOR

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗