Jewish Services Canada-Chabad
Charitable organizationSupport of religion·770 CHABAD GATE · THORNHILL, ON · L4J 3V9·BN 758800536RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
72¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
28%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Jewish Services Canada-Chabad?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Jewish Services Canada-Chabad a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 758800536RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Jewish Services Canada-Chabad located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 770 CHABAD GATE, THORNHILL, ON, L4J 3V9. Source.
What does Jewish Services Canada-Chabad do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "a. To relieve poverty by providing basic necessities of life including food clothing and/or shelter to current and ex-inmates in need and to their families and dependents who are of low income. b. To advance religion by teaching the religious tenets doctrines and observances associated with the Jewish faith to…" Full program description.
How much of Jewish Services Canada-Chabad's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 72¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
a. To relieve poverty by providing basic necessities of life including food clothing and/or shelter to current and ex-inmates in need and to their families and dependents who are of low income. b. To advance religion by teaching the religious tenets doctrines and observances associated with the Jewish faith to current inmates of correctional facilities across Canada and to their families and household members. c. To advance religion by preaching the teachings and religious tenets doctrines and observances associated with the Jewish faith to the Canadian public. d. To advance rel… Show more
a. To relieve poverty by providing basic necessities of life including food clothing and/or shelter to current and ex-inmates in need and to their families and dependents who are of low income. b. To advance religion by teaching the religious tenets doctrines and observances associated with the Jewish faith to current inmates of correctional facilities across Canada and to their families and household members. c. To advance religion by preaching the teachings and religious tenets doctrines and observances associated with the Jewish faith to the Canadian public. d. To advance religion by holding Jewish worship services on the Sabbath and Jewish holidays and providing Jewish pastoral care to inmates in penitentiaries across Canada. e. To assist persons in coping with the effects of substance abuse by offering education and counselling and by establishing mutual support groups. f. To advance education by providing publicly available scholarships bursaries and other forms of financial assistance to inmates and their family members who are in need to be used for elementary secondary and postsecondary education. g. To promote health by providing individuals with mental health issues with access to related counselling information or group support programs. h. To promote health by providing medical treatment funding for low-income individuals in Canada for healthcare services not covered by government health insurance plans. i. To relieve poverty by providing legal assistance for individuals in need who are being criminally prosecuted or who are already incarcerated. j. To receive and maintain a fund or funds and to apply all or part of the principal and income therefrom from time to time to qualified donees as defined in subsection 149.1(1) of the Income Tax Act (Canada). k. To undertake activities ancillary and incidental to the attainment of the above charitable purposes.
New programs
NONE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
72¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 72¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 72¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
28%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2021–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | $10K | 70¢ | 30% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $6K | 72¢ | 28% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $15K | 47¢ | 53% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 72¢ | 28% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length
- CSILLAG, MICHAELDIRECTORarm's length
- REZNICK, YOSEF-YITSCHOKDIRECTORarm's length
- GANSBURG, YOSEFDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗