Skip to main content

Prospective Medical Professionals - PuMP

Private foundationSupport of schools and education·48 LAREDO DR · RICHMOND HILL, ON · L4S 0E3·BN 759200330RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-05-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

0%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

0%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to Prospective Medical Professionals - PuMP?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Prospective Medical Professionals - PuMP a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 759200330RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Prospective Medical Professionals - PuMP located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 48 LAREDO DR, RICHMOND HILL, ON, L4S 0E3. Source.

What does Prospective Medical Professionals - PuMP do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PuMP is continuing to host the annual PuMP+ volunteer opportunities fair for high school students across its Toronto Vancouver Calgary and Ottawa branches. Other ongoing initiatives include: - Student mentorship program 'PowerUp' - University Admissions Server (UAS) for post-secondary guidance - Career…" Full program description.

How much does Prospective Medical Professionals - PuMP disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 0% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Prospective Medical Professionals - PuMP?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

PuMP is continuing to host the annual PuMP+ volunteer opportunities fair for high school students across its Toronto Vancouver Calgary and Ottawa branches. Other ongoing initiatives include: - Student mentorship program 'PowerUp' - University Admissions Server (UAS) for post-secondary guidance - Career pathways conferences

New programs

To further our mission of promoting equitable opportunities in STEM for underrepresented communities PuMP will be hosting new events: - BioSpecs a summer camp for newcomer youth to nurture interest in STEM - Elevate an online mentorship program for undergraduate students interested in health and biomedical careers and research

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

2 directors reported · 2 of 2at arm's length

  • Zhao, Lucy LZFounder & Chairarm's length
  • Shirothie, Puwaneswaran SPDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Prospective Medical Professionals… — 0% granted to charities