Skip to main content

HOPE AND CARE CANADA ASSOCIATION

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·PO BOX 70132 RPO LONDONDERRY · EDMONTON, AB · T5C 3R6·BN 759866874RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$354K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Hope and Care Canada Association?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Hope and Care Canada Association a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 759866874RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Hope and Care Canada Association located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 70132 RPO LONDONDERRY, EDMONTON, AB, T5C 3R6. Source.

What does Hope and Care Canada Association do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Hope and Care Canada Association is a not-for-profit and registered charitable organization governed by a passionate and dedicated volunteer Board of Directors. The association is founded to help new refugees and immigrants integrate into the Canadian society successfully. Hope and Care's Tutoring Program provides…" Full program description.

How big is Hope and Care Canada Association?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $354K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Hope and Care Canada Association is a not-for-profit and registered charitable organization governed by a passionate and dedicated volunteer Board of Directors. The association is founded to help new refugees and immigrants integrate into the Canadian society successfully. Hope and Care's Tutoring Program provides children and youth tutoring services for academic success in preparation for a pathway to access and succeed in post-secondary education. Hope and Care conducts regular mentoring sessions for the youth. Becoming a mentor helps a young person do better in school understand the… Show more

Hope and Care Canada Association is a not-for-profit and registered charitable organization governed by a passionate and dedicated volunteer Board of Directors. The association is founded to help new refugees and immigrants integrate into the Canadian society successfully. Hope and Care's Tutoring Program provides children and youth tutoring services for academic success in preparation for a pathway to access and succeed in post-secondary education. Hope and Care conducts regular mentoring sessions for the youth. Becoming a mentor helps a young person do better in school understand their strengths and reach their goals. One of the aims of our mentoring program is to help prevent the youth from dropping out of school involvement in drugs and gangs and prepare them for better choices that will make them succeed in society. Hope and Care Canada Association sponsors refugees because as a community we felt obligations to respond to refugee needs. All most all the members and volunteers of this organization are former refugee who understands what it means to be a refugee and the pain they go through by fleeing their countries to save their lives. The settlement support services Hope and Care offer to refugees and new immigrants include: finding housing providing household items clothing and other basic necessities orienting newly arrived refugees to the transportation systems connecting them with community services offering friendship moral and emotional support.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$354K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

72%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    72%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    28%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 6 of 7at arm's length

  • IBRAHIM, AhmedPresidentarm's length
  • KASE, TihunVice- Presidentarm's length
  • AHMED, MahammadChairarm's length
  • MOHAMUD, MunaSecretaryarm's length
  • YUSUF, MahirTreasurer
  • AHMED, HodanDirectorarm's length
  • AHMED, KawserDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗