Institut des territoires
Charitable organizationEnvironment·309 RUE DE VILLEMURE · SAINT-JEROME, QC · J7Z 5J5·BN 761741727RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$915K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Institut des territoires?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Institut des territoires a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 761741727RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Institut des territoires located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 309 RUE DE VILLEMURE, SAINT-JEROME, QC, J7Z 5J5. Source.
What does Institut des territoires do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "L'ORGANISME OEUVRE DANS L'AMÉNAGEMENT INTÉGRÉ DU TERRITOIRE. SA MISSION EST DE «DÉVELOPPER L IDÉE POUR CONSERVER». DÉVELOPPER LE TERRITOIRE SELON UNE DÉMARCHE INTÉGRÉE ET DURABLE L IDÉE DE L ACCPETATION SOCIALE ET DE LA GOUVERNANCE PARTICIPATIVE POUR CONSERVER LES TERRITOIRES DE GRANDE VALEUR" Full program description.
How big is Institut des territoires?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $915K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
L'ORGANISME OEUVRE DANS L'AMÉNAGEMENT INTÉGRÉ DU TERRITOIRE. SA MISSION EST DE «DÉVELOPPER L IDÉE POUR CONSERVER». DÉVELOPPER LE TERRITOIRE SELON UNE DÉMARCHE INTÉGRÉE ET DURABLE L IDÉE DE L ACCPETATION SOCIALE ET DE LA GOUVERNANCE PARTICIPATIVE POUR CONSERVER LES TERRITOIRES DE GRANDE VALEUR
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$915K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
66%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
66%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
34%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-30 | $480K | 88¢ | 12% | 0.5 yr |
| 2020-04-30 | $465K | 88¢ | 12% | 0.6 yr |
| 2021-04-30 | $476K | 81¢ | 11% | 1.5 yr |
| 2022-04-30 | $832K | 91¢ | 9% | 1.1 yr |
| 2023-04-30 | $664K | — | — | — |
| 2024-04-30 | $915K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- VIVRE EN VILLE; LE REGROUPEMENT POUR LE DEVELOPPEMENT URBAIN RURAL ET VILLAGEOIS VIABLE
QUEBEC, QC·revenue $5.8M
90¢to programs · T1
- Comité zone d'intervention prioritaire (ZIP) des seigneuries
ST-SULPICE, QC·revenue $485K
94¢to programs · T1
- Sollicité
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $380K
94¢to programs · T1
- Société de conservation du Mont Brome
BROMONT, QC·revenue $251K
97¢to programs · T1
- SOCIETE DE CONSERVATION DES ILES-DE-LA-MADELEINE
L'ETANG-DU-NORD, QC·revenue $141K
94¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
No director records in this filing.
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗