Skip to main content

UDAYARAMA CENTRE FOR BUDDHIST STUDIES

Charitable organizationOther religions·555 YORK ST · LONDON, ON · N6B 1R6·BN 761981091RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$38K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Udayarama Centre for Buddhist Studies?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Udayarama Centre for Buddhist Studies a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 761981091RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Udayarama Centre for Buddhist Studies located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 555 YORK ST, LONDON, ON, N6B 1R6. Source.

What does Udayarama Centre for Buddhist Studies do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1 Daily Buddha pooja & chating in Sinhala 2 We held meditation classess every Sunday in Singhala 3 Tuesday & Thursday teaching are held in Evening The teachings of the Buddha were codified by his followers into three baskets or 'pitakas'. The Abhidhamma Pitaka…" Full program description.

How big is Udayarama Centre for Buddhist Studies?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $38K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1 Daily Buddha pooja & chating in Sinhala 2 We held meditation classess every Sunday in Singhala 3 Tuesday & Thursday teaching are held in Evening The teachings of the Buddha were codified by his followers into three baskets or 'pitakas'. The Abhidhamma Pitaka consists of a minute analysis of mind and matter into their ultimate elements. This gives insight into the teachings of impermanence and no-self (anicca and anatta). By giving an ethical basis to mental states it shows how suffering (dukkha) a… Show more

1 Daily Buddha pooja & chating in Sinhala 2 We held meditation classess every Sunday in Singhala 3 Tuesday & Thursday teaching are held in Evening The teachings of the Buddha were codified by his followers into three baskets or 'pitakas'. The Abhidhamma Pitaka consists of a minute analysis of mind and matter into their ultimate elements. This gives insight into the teachings of impermanence and no-self (anicca and anatta). By giving an ethical basis to mental states it shows how suffering (dukkha) arises and how it can be brought to an end. 4 Saturday Dhamma School & Sinhala Class for Children 5 Full Moon Day Chanting & Buddha Vandana in Sinhala.

New programs

Maintaining regular schedule in person and online as well.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$38K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

79%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    79%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    21%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Wijesekera, ASHATREASURERarm's length
  • Herath, PriyanBoard Memberarm's length
  • Rodrigo, DamsaranieAssistant Tresurerarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗