SPEECH AND DEBATE CANADA FOUNDATION
Private foundationSupport of schools and education·4070 - 3080 YONGE ST · TORONTO, ON · M4N 3N1·BN 762010270RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Disbursed to charities T1
5%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$264K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Speech and Debate Canada Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Speech and Debate Canada Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 762010270RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Speech and Debate Canada Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4070 - 3080 YONGE ST, TORONTO, ON, M4N 3N1. Source.
What does Speech and Debate Canada Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We continue to provide public speaking and debate workshops for public schools community centers and fellow not for profits across the country. We work with youth primarily between the ages of 10 and 18 powering them by teaching public speaking and debate skills. Together with our volunteers and the professional…" Full program description.
How much does Speech and Debate Canada Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 5% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Speech and Debate Canada Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $264K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
We continue to provide public speaking and debate workshops for public schools community centers and fellow not for profits across the country. We work with youth primarily between the ages of 10 and 18 powering them by teaching public speaking and debate skills. Together with our volunteers and the professional debate consultants that we hire we have taught hundreds of children across the country how to be more confident speakers.
New programs
This year we focused on outreach to the various provincial and territorial debate organizations across Canada. The requests for our help were overwhelming and we saw debate growth right across the country. We also continued our partnership with CKSTEM kids. We are now in the process of doing outreach to marginalized communities including Metis and First Nations.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)5%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$264K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)9%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
9%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
91%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2020–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-30 | — | — | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $126K | 63% | 0.8 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $169K | 99% | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $90K | 63% | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $264K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CLARENCE HEPPELL FOUNDATION
SURREY, BC·revenue $261K
—disbursed · T1
- ONE LIFE MAKES A DIFFERENCE
REGINA, SK·revenue $4.8M
94%disbursed · T1
- PRESCOTT LEARNING CENTRE FUNDRAISING FOUNDATION
SPRUCE GROVE, AB·revenue $167K
—disbursed · T1
- THE COMMUNITY OPPORTUNITY FOUNDATION OF ALBERTA
CALGARY, AB·revenue $239K
77%disbursed · T1
- SAINT JOHN'S SCHOOL OF ALBERTA LEGACY FOUNDATION
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $111K
60%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 6 of 8at arm's length
- Miko, Debra AExecutive Directorarm's length
- McLeese, Robert SPresident/CEOnot at arm's length
- McLeese, Lisa MDirectornot at arm's length
- Garner, James AHTreasurerarm's length
- Gowd, Nikhil MDirectorarm's length
- Stirrett, Scott ADirectorarm's length
- George, Christopher PDirector - CSDFarm's length
- Mishra, VinayakDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗