Warrack Family Foundation
Private foundationFoundations·1900 - 520 3 AVE SW · CALGARY, AB · T2P 0R3·BN 762449353RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.5M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Warrack Family Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Warrack Family Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 762449353RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Warrack Family Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1900 - 520 3 AVE SW, CALGARY, AB, T2P 0R3. Source.
What does Warrack Family Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE GENERAL PURPOSE OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN FUNDS TO BE APPLIED FOR THE BENEFIT OF OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN CANADA FOR SUCH PURPOSES AS: RELIEF OF POVERY ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION ADVANCEMENT OF RELIGION OR OTHER PURPOSES BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY (INCLUDING CARE OF ELDERLY…" Full program description.
How big is Warrack Family Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.5M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Not active
THE GENERAL PURPOSE OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN FUNDS TO BE APPLIED FOR THE BENEFIT OF OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN CANADA FOR SUCH PURPOSES AS: RELIEF OF POVERY ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION ADVANCEMENT OF RELIGION OR OTHER PURPOSES BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY (INCLUDING CARE OF ELDERLY PREVENTING AND RELIEVING SICKNESS PROVIDING PUBLIC AMENITIES TO BENEFIT THE COMMUNITY PROVIDING COUNSELLING FOR PEOPLE IN DISTRESS OPERATING AN ANIMAL SHELTER OR OPERATING A VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT); VARIOUS OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES; AND SUCH OTHER COMPLIMENTARY PURPOSES N… Show more
THE GENERAL PURPOSE OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO RECEIVE AND MAINTAIN FUNDS TO BE APPLIED FOR THE BENEFIT OF OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN CANADA FOR SUCH PURPOSES AS: RELIEF OF POVERY ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION ADVANCEMENT OF RELIGION OR OTHER PURPOSES BENEFICIAL TO THE COMMUNITY (INCLUDING CARE OF ELDERLY PREVENTING AND RELIEVING SICKNESS PROVIDING PUBLIC AMENITIES TO BENEFIT THE COMMUNITY PROVIDING COUNSELLING FOR PEOPLE IN DISTRESS OPERATING AN ANIMAL SHELTER OR OPERATING A VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT); VARIOUS OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES; AND SUCH OTHER COMPLIMENTARY PURPOSES NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THESE OBJECTS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.5M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- FRASER FAMILY FOUNDATION
OKOTOKS, AB·revenue $194K
87%disbursed · T1
- THE POWIS FAMILY FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $185K
73%disbursed · T1
- Broos Family Foundation
WOODSTOCK, ON·revenue $515K
78%disbursed · T1
- THE SHABINSKY FAMILY FOUNDATION
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $449K
99%disbursed · T1
- THE FARMER FAMILY FOUNDATION
NEWMARKET, ON·revenue $1.1M
93%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 0 of 4at arm's length
- WARRACK, JEFFREY BDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- WARRACK, RONALD GDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- WARRACK, DAVID SPRESIDENT AND DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- BARRETT, JO-ANNETREASURER AND SECRETARYnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗