Skip to main content

The Shidaa Foundation

Private foundationSupport of schools and education·5A - 7600 HIGHWAY 27 · WOODBRIDGE, ON · L4H 0P8·BN 765453535RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-10-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$8K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to The Shidaa Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Shidaa Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 765453535RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Shidaa Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 5A - 7600 HIGHWAY 27, WOODBRIDGE, ON, L4H 0P8. Source.

What does The Shidaa Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Operation Backpack – We collect assemble and distribute backpacks filled with school supplies to children in need ensuring they have the basic tools required for learning. School Library Campaigns – We establish and support libraries in schools organize book drives and distribute reading materials to nurture a…" Full program description.

How big is The Shidaa Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $8K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Operation Backpack – We collect assemble and distribute backpacks filled with school supplies to children in need ensuring they have the basic tools required for learning. School Library Campaigns – We establish and support libraries in schools organize book drives and distribute reading materials to nurture a culture of reading and lifelong learning. Distribution of Learning Materials – We provide essential items such as exercise books pencils crayons and other supplies directly to schools and children sometimes through local partner organizations. Student Assistance and Scholarship… Show more

Operation Backpack – We collect assemble and distribute backpacks filled with school supplies to children in need ensuring they have the basic tools required for learning. School Library Campaigns – We establish and support libraries in schools organize book drives and distribute reading materials to nurture a culture of reading and lifelong learning. Distribution of Learning Materials – We provide essential items such as exercise books pencils crayons and other supplies directly to schools and children sometimes through local partner organizations. Student Assistance and Scholarships – We support vulnerable students by covering school-related costs such as fees and other necessities to prevent dropouts.

New programs

NO

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$8K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

2 directors reported · 1 of 2at arm's length

  • AKWENSNIE, ROLANDDIRECTOR
  • KOTEI, EMELIATREASURERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

The Shidaa Foundation — F2024 filing, finances & board