Skip to main content

International Federation of Iranian Refugees

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·232 - 71 2ND AVE W · VANCOUVER, BC · V5Y 0J7·BN 765729066RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$14K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to International Federation of Iranian Refugees?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is International Federation of Iranian Refugees a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 765729066RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is International Federation of Iranian Refugees located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 232 - 71 2ND AVE W, VANCOUVER, BC, V5Y 0J7. Source.

What does International Federation of Iranian Refugees do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The Charity was active to receive donations issued receipts. The Charity also supported refugee families in Turkey. One of the was supported through Group of five waiting to receive their visa. Their daughter and son in line went to Toronto. The directors will participate to resettle them when they arrived in…" Full program description.

How big is International Federation of Iranian Refugees?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $14K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The Charity was active to receive donations issued receipts. The Charity also supported refugee families in Turkey. One of the was supported through Group of five waiting to receive their visa. Their daughter and son in line went to Toronto. The directors will participate to resettle them when they arrived in Canada. Also supported some families in Iran due the recent financial burden on workers. Some workers that lost their jobs. We helped refugees to find lawyers via legal aid. Supported student and his wife to find job accommodation in Coquitlam.

New programs

To reach out more volunteers and engaging woman and youth. Adding more events for fundraising. Having workshops for new comers or those they are new to integrant to new communities and get involved with more volunteer jobs.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$14K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

49%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    49%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    51%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 2 of 5at arm's length

  • Sigarchy, SuleimanAdministrator and Treasurearm's length
  • Mohammadi, AbbasPresidentnot at arm's length
  • Pedraz, TaraOfficerarm's length
  • Yazdanyar, TahminehOfficernot at arm's length
  • Azarnoush, MasoudOfficernot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗